Day: 27 June 2021

We continued our run of Special Dan Gradings in Manchester with Sensei Billy Higgins (8th Dan), Sensei Jim Brennan (8th Dan) and Sensei Frank Brennan (8th Dan) to help those people who had continued to train hard during lockdown and who’s gradings had been postponed numerous times.

Congratulations go to the following successful candidates:-

Shodan
Oliver Milligan – Vicars Cross
Zineb Brahim – Shotokan Karate Academy
Jack Nolan – Rhyl & Prestatyn
Oliver Curnyn – Kirkby
Kai Cui – Hale
Ali Alzahrani – Shotokan Karate Academy
Elijah Bruce – Malvern
Charley Fox – St Johns
Abi Viswesvaraiah – Hale
Rihanna Begley – St Johns
Billy Pinder – Leeds Shotokan
Lennon Richards – Rhyl and Prestatyn
Caitlin Grimes – St Johns
Preesha Dige – Hale
Nada Al-Zubaidy – Shotokan Karate Academy
John Villarico – St Johns
Risa Mascarenhas – Leeds Shotokan
Abdul Brahim – Shotokan Karate Academy
Daniel Cockx – Hale
Jordon Miller – Kirkby
Destiny Osunde – St Johns
Kishan Sharma – Leeds Shotokan
Radolslaw Derlatka – Kirkby
Akxshauyan Shyamsunthar – Kirkby
Paul Underwood – Malvern

Nidan
Owyn Roberts – Tamworth
Yasar Ahmad – Shotokan Karate Academy
Gary Fox – St Annes
Nicole Janowicz – Malvern
Mille Christopher – Kirkby
Jake Roberts – Tamworth
Zak Humphreys – Bushido Kai
Michael O’Neil – Zanshin

Sandan
Charlotte Rowley – Shotokan Karate Academy
Susan Thomson – Shotokan Karate Academy
Zoe Kenny – Shotokan Karate Academy
Graham Travis – Shotokan Karate Academy

Yondan
Sam Stuart – Malvern

Godan
Joseph Shorrock – Shotokan Karate Academy
Tim O’Rourke – Shotokan Karate Academy
Michael Threlfall – Preston Rising Sun

Rokudan
Terry Geddis – Zanshin Northern Ireland

Our weekend of Special Dan Gradings continued in Chelmsford with Sensei Billy Higgins, Sensei Frank Brennan and Sensei Garry Harford.

Congratulations to everyone who successfully graded.

Shodan
Raquel Amaro – Chelmsford
Daoyuan Qian – Cambridge University
Beth Dunn – Shiseikan
Jack Dunn – Shiseikan
Sibaele Dunn – Shiseikan
Paul Haxley – Regashi Karate Academy
Charlie King – Stoke by Nayland
George Knight – Knight Karate Club
Joseph McKay – Knight Karate Club
Jessica Pendrous – Chelmsford
Aaron Sawyer – Regashi Karate Academy
Noah Seed – Chelmsford
Ismael Sierra – Cambridge University
Stanley Waterson – Senshuken
Charlotte Wiesmath – Shiseikan

Nidan
Samuel Bell – Senshuken

Sandan
Michael Jeffery – Chelmsford
Shaun Knight – Knight Karate Portsmouth
Jamie Lottering – Chelmsford
Megan Naylor-Jones – Chelmsford
Daniel Woodward – Senshuken

Our final Dan Grading of June 2021 took place in Exeter with Sensei Brennan and Sensei Garry Harford.

Congratulations to everyone who graded.

Shodan
Victor Topor – Tsutahashi SKC
Alex Roper – Lympstone
Emilio Assante – Cullompton
Ned Hill-Broomfield – Tiverton SKC
Tommy Pullybank – Cullompton
Freddie Martin – Exmouth Karate Academy
Matty Ahmed – Exeter
Sandor Scsavinkszki – Taunton Karate Academy
Leanda Gage – Lympstone
Jason Hobday – Tiverton SKC
Philip Whateley – Cullompton

Nidan
Charlotte Lopez – Exeter University
Michael Giczewski – North Staffs
Spencer Hayes – Cullompton

Menu