Day: 29 May 2021

On May 29th, 2021 we held our first Dan Grading since March 2020 in Tamworth under the watchful eyes of Sensei Billy Higgins 8th Dan, Sensei Jimmy Brennan 8th Dan and Sensei Frank Brennan 8th Dan.

Everything ran very smoothly and we would like to the our Technical Team and Clubz for their hard work and efficiency.

Congratulations go to the following successful students :

Rokudan
Simon Thompson – Tekki RS
Clive Davies – Tekki RS
Jane Naylor-Jones – Chelmsford Karate Club
Richard Naylor-Jones – Chelmsford Karate Club

Godan
Myles Ponsonby – South Notts

Yondan
David Bennett – Barnsley
Bernard Tiddeman – Ikkyo Aberystwyth

Sandan
David Burnham – Tamworth
Alex Cockx – Hale Karate Club
Ian Davis – Tamworth
Lucy Fraser – Ikkyo Aberyswyth
Hannah Haxworth – Tamworth
Mary Langen – Chesterfield SKC
Emma Lloyd – Solihull Karate Academy

Nidan
Ryan Allcock – Solihull Karate Academy
John Downs – South Notts SKC
Sandeep Singh – Solihull Karate Academy

Shodan
Alfie Bant – Solihull Karate Academy
Jack Bettson – Pegasus Wingfoot SKC
Darren Bradbury – Solihull Karate Academy
Matthew Cappaert – Ataru
Chris Coupe – Hale Karate Club
Jakes Davis – Tamworth
Abhi Lakkineni – Solihull Karate Academy
Cody Moore – Tamworth
David Morral – Tamworth
Mia Mullis – Solihull Karate Academy
Paul Shepley – Ataru
Paul Showell – Solihull Karate Academy
Fergus Tiddeman – Ikkyo Aberystwyth

Our weekend of Dan Gradings continued in Sunderland with
Sensei Billy Higgins, Sensei Frank Brennan and Sensei Garry Harford.

Congratulations to the following successful candidates :-

Shodan
Sofia Zarifi – Sendai Kushiro
Charlotte Reason – Ashington
Hanna Bowery – Sendai Kushiro
Scarlett Marriott – Easingwold
Aiden Tomlin – Cramlington
Justin Bowery – Sendai Kushiro
Dawn Allen – Ashington NKA
Miriam van Lent – Sendai Kushiro
Justyna Walecka-Bowery – Sendai Kushiro
Anne Light – Sendai Kushiro
Marion Weinzierl – Sendai Kushiro
Clair Campbell – Sendai Kushiro
John Murray – Seigo-Sei
Scott Allan – Kaizen
Corto Rudant – Newcastle Sendai
Georgia Lawrence – Ashington
Katie Knox – Ashington
Noha Elkaraksy – NKA
Paul Carmichael – Newcastle Sendai
Samantha Clack – Cramlington
Abigail Chisholm – Kaizen
Anthea Brown – Sendai Kushiro
Robyn Sutherland – Seigo-Sei
Jaxon Gillard – Ponteland NKA
Sophie Fraser – Morpeth
Joshua Land – Kaizen
Naina Kurup – Sendai Kushiro
Lily Donaldson – Sendai Kushiro
Ella Foster – Sendai Kushiro
Benjamin Adie – Sendai Kushiro
Hana Ali – NKA
Zane Longmuir – Seigo-Sei
Callum Caldwell – Ashington

Nidan
Denny Shy – Ashington
Lucy Rooke – Torashin
Jack Murphy – Kaizen
Declan Armstrong – NKA
Claire Whitfield – Newcastle Sendai
Amber Burns – Kaizen
Ava Coulthard – Sendai Kushiro
Hrishita Mahamuni – Sendai Kushiro

Sandan
Rachael Allinson – NKA
Bethaney Miller – Sendai Kushiro
Gemma Gibson – Ashington

Yondan
Chris Jones – Sendai Kushiro
Sam Light – Sendai Kushiro

Godan
Liz Lisle

Menu