Latest News

News

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports

 

 

 

Central Region Championships 2013 - 9th March

KUGB 2013 Central Region Championships : Children's Kata Finals

The Central region Championships, one of the most prestigious and major events in the K.U.G.B. calendar, was held at the Queens park leisure centre in Chesterfield, Derbyshire. On the 9th March 2013

The Tournament, showing 26 different categories, ranging from the Children's "ippon kumite" to the Senior Male team kumite event, started promptly at 10.00am.

The exceptional standard of the competitors saw many outstanding matches in both kata and kumite.
The "Blue ribbon" event- the Senior Male team kumite was a re match between last year's finalists Cambridge University and South Notts KC. As last year this match ended in a draw. The teams then had to put forward one fighter to decide the winners. This year, by the narrowest of margins Cambridge University won the title. South Notts Ladies team kumite went one better than the men by winning the title in their category.

The finals started at 3.30pm with the introduction of Senior Instructors :
Sensei Frank Brennan 7th Dan Vice chairman of the K.U.G.B and Chief referee for the finals attended the championship for the 33rd year.
Sensei Rob Welsh 6th Dan, championship co-ordinator and Central region officer, Sensei Richard Poole 6th Dan, , President of the W.S.K.A and the E.S.K.A
Sensei Colin Schubert 6th Dan
In addition, the following central region members were acknowledged for their outstanding achievements throughout the year:

L.S.M.- 30 years

Sensei Randolf Hutton 5th Dan (Wolves K.C.)-35 years

Dan Grade Achievements:

Stefan Parcel -4th Dan South Notts KC

Nation Judge Qualification

Isobel Mooney (Tamworth KC)

National squad.

Selected to the Junior Kumite squad :
Mary Langen (Chesterfield SKC)
Jehiel Dawkins (Wolves SKC)
Daniel Mooney (Tamworth SKC)
Ashley.Hall (Tamworth KC)
Curtis McLeish (Chesterfield KC)
Jack Somers(Ipswich KC)
also Kata
Emer Kerr (warwick Univ)

The award for the best club of the championships was presented to South Notts Karate club for winning both the Kata and Kumite Shields

The Central region committee would like to thank the referee's, Judges, the Doctors, the staff of Queen's park leisure centre, also the numerous helpers and supporters who made this championship such a successful event.

KUGB Central Region Karate Championships 2013 Results

KUGB 2013 Central Region Championships : Male Team Kumite Winners

Male Team Kumite

1st Cambridge University
2nd South Notts A
3rd South Notts B
3rd Lichfield B

KUGB 2013 Central Region Championships : Senior Male Dan Grade Kumite Over 21yrs Winners

Senior Male Dan Grade Kumite Over 21

1st Herve Vandekerckhove (Cambridge University)
2nd Petre Nicolescu (Cambridge University)
3rd Alan Lea (South Notts)
3rd Chris Walsh (South Notts)

Senior Male Kyu Grade Kumite Over 21

1st Zerbert Templado (Staffordshire University)
2nd Paul Buik (Lichfield)
3rd Kirst Elton (Lichfield)
3rd; Matt Gallagher (Lichfield)

KUGB 2013 Central Region Championships : Junior Male Kumite 18-20yrs Winners

Junior Male Kumite 18 - 20

1st Ashley Hall (Tamworth)
2nd Jerome Singh (Cambridge University)
3rd Jack Somers (Ipswich Higashi)
3rd Jack Heyes (South Notts)

Junior Male Kumite 16 - 17

1st Ben Saville (Staffordshire University)
2nd Anson Pynadath (Staffordshire University)
3rd Ethan Moult (South Notts)

KUGB 2013 Central Region Championships : Female Team Kumite Winners

Female Team Kumite

1st South Notts A
2nd South Notts B

KUGB 2013 Central Region Championships : Senior Female Kumite Over 21yrs Winners

Senior Female Kumite Over 21

1st Anna Parkin (South Notts)
2nd Sarah Wright (Tamworth)
3rd Zoe Milner (South Notts)

KUGB 2013 Central Region Championships : Junior Female Kumite 16-20yrs Winners

Junior Female Kumite 16 - 20

1st Emer Kerr (Warwick University)
2nd Cerys Wat (South Notts)
3rd Mary Langden (Chesterfield)
4th Becky Cassapi (South Notts)

KUGB 2013 Central Region Championships : Male Dan Grade Kata Winners

Male Dan Grade Kata

1st Jack Somers (Ipswich Higashi)
2nd Petre Nicolescu (Cambridge University)
3rd Tobiah Dawkins (Wolves St Patricks)
4th Stefan Pacel (South Notts)

KUGB 2013 Central Region Championships : Male Kyu Grade Kata Winners

Male Kyu Grade Kata

1st Zerbert Templado (Staffordshire University)
2nd Lucian Bircea (Cambridge University)
3rd Oliver Martin (South Notts)
4th Leo Otsuki (South Notts)

KUGB 2013 Central Region Championships : Female Dan Grade Kata Winners

Female Dan Grade Kata

1st Sarah Welsh (Tamworth)
2nd Mary Langden (Chesterfield)
3rd Hannah Welsh (Tamworth)
4th Zoe Milner (South Notts)

KUGB 2013 Central Region Championships : Female Kyu Grade Kata Winners

Female Kyu Grade Kata

1st Harriet Smailes (South Notts)
2nd Cerys Way (South Notts)
3rd Nia Way (South Notts)
4th Sandy Bailey (Tamworth)

KUGB 2013 Central Region Championships : Adult Team Kata Winners

Adult Team Kata

1st South Notts B
2nd Tamworth A
3rd Ipswich Higashi
4th South Notts A

KUGB 2013 Central Region Championships : Boys Kumite 10-11yrs Winners

Boys Kumite 10 - 11

1st Taylor McLeish (Chesterfield)
2nd Zericko Templado (Staffordshire University)
3rd Dantrell Dawkins (Wolves St Patricks)
3rd Henry Straw (South Notts)

KUGB 2013 Central Region Championships : Boys Kumite 5' 3

Boys Kumite over 5'3

1st Dan Mooney (Tamworth)
2nd; Ricardo Viera (Staffordshire University)
3rd Sagar Shar (Staffordshire University)
3rd Stuart Coton (Lichfield)

KUGB 2013 Central Region Championships : Girls Kumite 5' 3 over

Girls Kumite over 5'3

1st Stella Calvert (South Notts)
2nd Izzy Ponsonby (South Notts)
3rd Jodie Green (Tamworth)

KUGB 2013 Central Region Championships : Ippon Kumite Under 12yrs Winners

Ippon Kumite Under 12

1st Stephanie Ampa (Staffordshire University)
2nd Janson Jacob (Staffordshire University)
3rd Jannie Gutierrez (Staffordshire University)
3rd Georgia Perkins (Staffordshire University)

KUGB 2013 Central Region Championships : Ippon Kumite 12yrs and Over Winners

Ippon Kumite 12 and Over

1st Dan Hudson (Tamworth)
2nd James Wyatt (Lichfield)
3rd James Gwynne (Lichfield)
3rd Roman Price (Lichfield)

KUGB 2013 Central Region Championships : Boys Dan Grade Kata Winners

Boys Dan Grade Kata

1st Dan Mooney (Tamworth)
2nd Ricardo Viera (Staffordshire University)
3rd Stuart Coton (Lichfield)
4th Henry Straw (South Notts)

KUGB 2013 Central Region Championships : Boys Kyu Grade Kata Winners

Boys Kyu Grade Kata

1st Ryan Andrews (Ipswich Higashi)
2nd Sebastian Naik (South Notts)
3rd Zericko Templado (Staffordshire University)
4th Ryan Attewell (South Notts)

KUGB 2013 Central Region Championships : Girls Dan Grade Kata Winners

Girls Dan Grade Kata
 
1st Emily Johnston (Staffordshire University)
2nd Ashleigh Howes (Ipswich Higashi)
3rd Vicki Bailey (Tamworth)
4th Maila Raymundo (Staffordshire University)

KUGB 2013 Central Region Championships : Girls Kyu Grade Kata Winners

Girls Kyu Grade Kata

1st Melanie Howes (Ipswich Higashi)
2nd Stella Calvert (South Notts)
3rd Scarlett Powell (South Notts)
4th Ruby Atwell (South Notts)

KUGB 2013 Central Region Championships : Childrens Team Kata Winners

Children's Team Kata

1st Tamworth A
2nd Ipswich Higashi B
3rd Ipswich Higashi A
4th Lichfield B

KUGB 2013 Central Region Championships : Club Trophies Winner for both Kumite and Kata is South Notts

Club Trophy for Kumite

1st South Notts: 88 points
2nd Staffordshire University: 84 points
3rd Lichfield: 56 points
4th Tamwort: 42 points

Club Trophy for Kata

1st South Notts: 110 points
2nd Tamworth: 56 points
3rd Staffordshire University: 54 points
4th Ipswich Higashi: 46 points

 

 

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports