Latest News

News

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports

 

 

 

27th KUGB Kyu Grades Karate Championship 2013 - Prestatyn - 21st April

KUGB 2013 Kyu Grades Karate Competition : Mens Team Kumite Finalists and Winners (Windermere)

PEE WEE INDIVIDUAL KATA

1st Yasmin Alzuhairi (Woolton)
2nd Edward Pollard (Aaisatsu)
3rd Aoife Bigger (Shotokan Karate Academy)
4th Lauren Holmes (Hindley)

PEE WEE IPPON KUMITE

1st Yasmin Alzuhairi (Woolton)
2nd Joseph Armstrong (Shotokan Karate Academy)
3rd Lauren Holmes (Hindley)
3rd Katie Thomas Lee (Formby)

CHILDREN'S INDIVIDUAL KATA (12-15 YEARS)

1st Hamdan Alzhuhairi (Woolton)
2nd Luke King (Windermere)
3rd Jonah Lee (Shotokan Karate Academy)
4th Shannon Lafferty (Windermere)


GIRLS INDIVIDUAL KUMITE (OVER 5'3")

1st Emma Flanagan (Aaisatsu)
2nd Shannon Lafferty (Windermere)
3rd Christy Jones (Newtown)
3rd Jade Topham (Tekki RS)

BOYS INDIVIDUAL KUMITE (UNDER 5'3")

1st Josh Penn (Kirkby)
2nd Jacob Boguszewicz (Shotokan Karate Academy)
3rd Jonah Lee (Shotokan Karate Academy)
3rd Adam Doran (Kirkby)

BOYS INDIVIDUAL KUMITE (OVER 5'3")

1st Jack Jones (St Helens)
2nd Tom Rawcliffe (Kirkby)
3rd Sean Berry (Tekki RS)
3rd Omar Hussein (Kirkby)

TEAM KATA

1st Windermere A
2nd Aaistatsu
3rd Denchi Kai
4th Liverpool University B

LADIES IPPON KUMITE

1st Kelly Graves (Windermere)
2nd Anna Newbold (Ikkyo)
3rd Jenna Welfare (Ikkyo)
3rd Helena Crosland (Liverpool University)

MENS IPPON KUMITE
1st Daniel Malz (Cambridge University)
2nd Joshua Croft (Manchester University)
3rd Jim Windram (Denchi Kai)
3rd Owain Jones (Ikkyo)

LADIES INDIVIDUAL KATA
1st Amy Valach (Windermere)
2nd Stefani Drifta (Ikkyo)
3rd Kelly Graves (Windermere)
4th Kat Hone (Ikkyo)

MENS INDIVIDUAL KATA
1st Jim Windram (Denchi Kai)
2nd Jan Salazar (Windermere)
3rd Dang Nguyen (Windermere)
4th Edward Foxhall (Liverpool University)

MENS INDIVIDUAL KUMITE (4th -7th KYU)

1st Marc Fuzellier (Cambridge University)
2nd Daniel Malz (Cambridge University)
3rd Steve Rose (Kirkby)
3rd Chris Hardisty (Rossendale)

LADIES INDIVIDUAL KUMITE
1st Victoria Ogunseitan (Manchester University)
2nd Jenna Welfare (Ikkyo)
3rd Louise Marriage (Liverpool University)
3rd Karen Owen (Ikkyo)

MENS INDIVIDUAL KUMITE (1st -3rd KYU)
1st Jan Salazar (Windermere)
2nd Mark Reading (Ikkyo)
3rd Paul Evans (Malvern)
3rd John McNally (Kirkby)

MENS TEAM KUMITE
1st Windermere
2nd Cambridge University
3rd Ystrad Mynach
3rd Ikkyo

KUGB 2013 Kyu Grades Karate Competition : Mens Team Kumite Finalists and Winners (Windermere)


PERPETUAL AWARDS

KUGB 2013 Kyu Grades Karate Competition : Best Overall Performance awarded to Yasmin Alzuhairi (Woolton)

BEST OVERALL PERFORMANCE (KATA AND KUMITE)

Yasmin Alzuhairi (Woolton)

KUGB 2013 Kyu Grades Karate Competition : Mens Attitude and Fighting Spirit awarded to Jim Windram (Denchi Kai)

MENS ATTITUTE AND FIGHTING SPIRIT

Jim Windram (Denchi Kai)

KUGB 2013 Kyu Grades Karate Competition : Ladies Attitude and Fighting Spirit awarded to Kelly Graves (Windermere)

LADIES ATTITUTE AND FIGHTING SPIRIT

Kelly Graves (Windermere)


Trophies presented by Richard Poole and the Mayor of Prestatyn and Chris Ruan member of parliament for Vale of Clwyd (not in pictures).

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports