Latest News

News

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports

 

 

 

47th KUGB National Championships 2013 - 4th May

2013 KUGB National Championships : Sensei's O'Neill and Poynton - Awarded 8th Dan

The 47th KUGB National Championships took place on Saturday 4th May at the prestigious National Indoor Arena in Birmingham.

The opening ceremony saw Sensei's Terry O'Neill and Bob Poynton awarded the grade of Eighth Dan by Sensei Andy Sherry on behalf of the KUGB.

This year thirty-four long-standing members were also awarded certificates for their loyal membership over periods ranging from twenty five to forty years, including Senseis Frank Brennan and Garry Harford.

Congratulations to you all.

The event attracted competitors from across the United Kingdom and Ireland and entries were up by 13% on last year. Some outstanding performances were recorded, notably by Holly Sterling who won both Ladies Kata and Kumite events in a most spectacular way to become Ladies Grand Champion.

Joseph Rawcliffe, has this year moved up to senior level and performed remarkably well to take the Mens Senior Kumite event in outstanding style, with his usual combination of dynamic kicking and punching combinations.

Sendai Kushiro chief instructor John Bruce along with his Students Chris Hamilton, Sam Light and Ryan Spencer performed an exciting demonstration which was very well received by the enthusiastic audience.

Many thanks to all our Referees, judges, timekeepers, recorders and helpers whose hard work make the KUGB such a special organisation. Many congratulations to all of our competitors whose dedicated training and high technical standards made our championship such a quality event.

Many thanks also to Mike O'Connor and John Bruce for the excellent photographs.

 

KUGB National Championships 2013 Results

2013 KUGB National Championships : Male Team Kumite

Male Team Kumite

1st Halewood
2nd Cambridge University
3rd Merthyr Tydfil
3rd Sendai Kushiro

2013 KUGB National Championships : Senior Male Individual Kumite

Senior Male Individual Kumite

1st Joseph Rawcliffe - Halewood
2nd Ryan Tucker - Leeds Shotokan
3rd Herv Vanderkerchkove - Cambridge University
3rd James McGorian - Halewood

2013 KUGB National Championships : Male Individual Kata

Male Individual Kata
1st Hisham Saif - Al Ghazali
2nd Jack Somers - Ipswich Higashi
3rd Lloyd Birt - Bargoed
4th Stuart Amos - Red Triangle

2013 KUGB National Championships : Ladies Team Kumite

Ladies Team Kumite

1st Halewood
2nd Manchester University
3rd Warwick University
3rd Red Lion

2013 KUGB National Championships : Senior Ladies Individual Kumite

Senior Ladies Individual Kumite

1st Holly Sterling - Sendai Kushiro
2nd Vicky Mulhearn - Halewood
3rd Eleanor Coates - USKF Ireland
3rd Cristina Finta - Manchester University

2013 KUGB National Championships : Ladies Individual Kata

Ladies Individual Kata

1st Holly Sterling - Sendai Kushiro
2nd Cristina Finta - Manchester University
3rd Jemma Morgan - Shoeburyness
4th Rosie Lau - Manchester University

2013 KUGB National Championships : Adult Team Kata

Adult Team Kata

1st Chelmsford
2nd Sei Do Kan
3rd Dunfermline
4th Tamworth

2013 KUGB National Championships : Junior Male Kumite 18 to 20yrs

Junior Male Kumite 18 to 20yrs

1st Philip Nichols - Merthyr Tydfil
2nd Sam Light - Sendai Kushiro
3rd Hisham Saif - Al Ghazali
3rd Cameron Graham - Kirkby

2013 KUGB National Championships : Junior Ladies Kumite 16 to 20yrs

Junior Ladies Kumite 16 to 20yrs

1st Beth Nicholson - Sendai Kushiro
2nd Rebecca Rawcliffe - Halewood
3rd Yasmin Geddis - Zanshin NI
3rd Nicole Donoghue - St Helens

2013 KUGB National Championships : Junior Male Individual Kumite 16 and 17yrs

Junior Male Individual Kumite 16 and 17yrs

1st Robert Crowney - Malvern
2nd Fraser Grice - York Elite
3rd Christoper Schumann - Kirkby
3rd Jack Hillsden - Chelmsford

2013 KUGB National Championships : Boys Kumite 5'5

Boys Kumite 5'5" and over

1st Ryan Spencer - Sendai Kushiro
2nd Charlie Roper - Tekki RS
3rd Kyle Watkins - Bargoed
3rd Connor Jones - Red Triangle

2013 KUGB National Championships : Girls Kumite 5'3

Girls Kumite 5'3" and over

1st Natasha Ganderton - Bargoed
2nd Nicole McNaughton - Malvern
3rd Emily Hughes - Malvern
3rd Hannah Rees - Tekki RS

2013 KUGB National Championships : Boys Kumite 5' to 5'5

Boys Kumite 5' to 5'5"

1st John Banks - Dunfermline
2nd Jade Stapleton-Smith - Leeds Shotokan
3rd Joseph Lines - York Elite
3rd Callum Wilson - St Johns

2013 KUGB National Championships : AGirls Kumite under 5'3

Girls Kumite under 5'3"

1st Harriet Roper - Tekki RS
2nd Lucy McDonald - Malvern
3rd Carle Lewis - Merthyr Tydfil
3rd Angela Randazzo - The Rising Sun Karate Academy

2013 KUGB National Championships : Boys Kumite under 5'

Boys Kumite under 5'

1st Matthew Gibson - Sendai Kushiro
2nd Kevin Diamond - Zanshin NI
3rd Josh Penn - Kirkby
3rd Harry Brown - Can Do Martial Arts

2013 KUGB National Championships : Girls Kumite 10 and 11yrs

Girls Kumite 10 and 11yrs

1st Kyra Bell - Dunfermline
2nd Mia Fraser - Dumfermline
3rd Emma Donaghue - USKF Ireland
3rd Aoife Bigger - Shotokan Karate Academy

2013 KUGB National Championships : Boys Kumite 10 and 11yrs

Boys Kumite 10 and 11yrs

1st Lewys Griffiths - Merthyr Tydfil
2nd Taylor McLeish - Chesterfield
3rd Ilyas Hamid - Al Ghazali
3rd Ethan King - Windermere

2013 KUGB National Championships : Childrens Ippon Kumite

Childrens Ippon Kumite

1st Sam Jackson - Leeds Shotokan
2nd Evan Wynne - USKF Ireland
3rd Ryan Attewell - South Notts
3rd Charlotte Thomas - South Notts

2013 KUGB National Championships : Childrens Team Kata

Childrens Team Kata

1st Sendai B
2nd Sendai A
3rd Chelmsford
4th Northumberland Karate Academy

2013 KUGB National Championships : Childrens Black Belt Kata

Childrens Black Belt Kata

1st Leeanne Royle - USKF Ireland
2nd Mia Hillsden - Chelmsford
3rd Evan Hickey - USKF Ireland
4th Teah Pope - Chelmsford

2013 KUGB National Championships : Childrens Kyu Grade Kata

Childrens Kyu Grade Kata

1st James Doran - USKF Ireland
2nd Hamdan Al-Zuhari - Woolton/Garson
3rd Louie Cummings - Ashington
4th David Windram - Kashi Do

2013 KUGB National Championships : Holly Sterling scores Ippon

Holly Sterling scores Ippon

2013 KUGB National Championships : Holly Sterling performs Goju Shiho Sho

Holly Sterling performs Goju Shiho Sho

2013 KUGB National Championships : Joseph Rawcliffe scores Waza Ri

Joseph Rawcliffe scores Waza Ri

2013 KUGB National Championships : Hisham Saif performs Goju Shiho Sho

Hisham Saif performs Goju Shiho Sho

2013 KUGB National Championships : Sensei's O'Neill and Poynton - Awarded 8th Dan

Sensei's O'Neill and Poynton - AWARDED 8th DAN

2013 KUGB National Championships : Ladies Grand Champion Holly Sterling and John Bruce with the KUGB Technical Committee

Ladies Grand Champion Holly Sterling and John Bruce with the KUGB Technical Committee

2013 KUGB National Championships : Ladies Grand Champion Holly Sterling and John Bruce with the KUGB Technical Committee

Special Memorial Trophy Winners:

Charles Naylor Trophy for most outstanding competitor Under 16: Ryan Spencer (Sendai Kushiro)

Derek Langham Trophy for most outstanding competitor 16-20: Hisham Saif (Al Ghazali)
Sensei Enoeda Trophy for most outstanding competitor Over 21: Holly Sterling (Sendai Kushiro)

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports