KUGB News

2013 KUGB National Youth Championships

News

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports

 

 

 

National Youth Championships 2013 - 6th July

The 2013 KUGB National Youth Championships : Children's Team Kata

The event was very well attended by the KUGB's junior members with numbers up by 14% on last year.

Standards were very high and some tremendous performances were produced, particularly by Hisham Saif who won both of his events in Kata and Kumite.

We would like to thank Dudley Wheatcroft and his team of helpers, the Leisure Centre staff, all of the Referees, Judges, Timekeepers, Recorders, Medical Staff and particularly all the young competitors who's enthusiasm and high standards are inspirational.Very well done to you all.

Full results below.

The 2013 KUGB National Youth Championships : Junior Male Individual Kumite (18/20)

Junior Male Individual Kumite (18/20)

1. Hisham Saif - Al Ghazali
2. Mathew Humpries - Leeds Shotokan
3. Jordan Cleaver - Merthyr Tydfil
3. Stuart Amos - Red Triangle

The 2013 KUGB National Youth Championships : Junior Female Individual Kumite

Junior Female Individual Kumite

1. Rebecca Rawcliffe - Halewood
2. Lucy Baker - Kyoshin
3. Rebecca Morrison - Kirkby
3. Emma Lloyd - Pegasus Wingfoot

The 2013 KUGB National Youth Championships : Junior Male Individual Kumite (16/17)

Junior Male Individual Kumite (16/17)

1. Robert Crowney - Malvern
2. Jason Crowther - Shinko
3. Ryan Spencer - Sendai Kushiro
3. Fraser Grice - York Elite

The 2013 KUGB National Youth Championships : Junior Male Individual Kata

Junior Male Individual Kata

1. Hisham Saif - Al Ghazali
2. Jack Somers - Ipswich Higashi
3. Stuart Amos - Red Triangle
4. Lloyd Birt - Tekki RS

The 2013 KUGB National Youth Championships : Junior Female Individual Kata

Junior Female Individual Kata

1. Beth Nicholson - Sendai Kushiro
2. Lauren Raggett - Kyoshin Newport
3. Lucy Baker - Kyoshin
4. Emma Lloyd - Pegasus Wingfoot

The 2013 KUGB National Youth Championships : Children's Team Kata

Children's Team Kata

1. Chelmsford A
2. Sendai Kushiro A
3. Ashington NKA
4. Woolton/Garston

The 2013 KUGB National Youth Championships : Boys Black Belt Kata

Boys Black Belt Kata

1. Abdul Rahman-Saif - Al Ghazali
2. Bradley Williams - Woolton/Garston
3. Sebastian Naik - South Notts
4. Connor Wilson - St Johns

The 2013 KUGB National Youth Championships : Girls Black Belt Kata

Girls Black Belt Kata

1. Mia Hillsden - Chelmsford
2. Jess Palmer - Tekki RS
3. Teah Pope - Chelmsford
4. Leenanne Royle - USKF Ireland

The 2013 KUGB National Youth Championships : Boys Kumite Over 5'5

Boys Kumite Over 5'5"

1. James Humphries - Leeds Shotokan
2. Curtis McLeish - Chesterfield
3. Charlie Roper - Tekki RS
3. Ryan Kahl - Merthyr Tydfil

The 2013 KUGB National Youth Championships : Boys Kumite 5' to under 5'5

Boys Kumite 5' to under 5'5"

1. Connor Wilson - St Johns
2. Callum Wilson - St Johns
3. Aiden McLean - Malvern
3. Adam Gibson - Sendai Kushiro

The 2013 KUGB National Youth Championships : Boys Kumite Under 5'

Boys Kumite Under 5'

1. Josh Penn - Kirkby
2. Matthew Gibson - Sendai Kushiro
3. Liam Hampton - York Elite
3. James McNicholl - York Elite

The 2013 KUGB National Youth Championships : Boys 10-11 Kumite

Boys 10-11 Kumite

1. Ryan Malloy - Kirkby
2. Jack O'Neill - Malvern
3. Kai Mason - Merthyr Tydfil
3. Joshua Young - Sendai Kushiro

The 2013 KUGB National Youth Championships : Girls Kumite 5'3

Girls Kumite 5'3" and over

1. Kenita Hallmark - Red Triangle
2. Nicole McNaughton - Malvern
3. Natasha Ganderton - Bargoed
3. Lauren Livingstone - Bargoed

The 2013 KUGB National Youth Championships : Girls Kumite Under 5'3

Girls Kumite Under 5'3"

1. Lucy McDonald - Malvern
2. Carly Lewis - Merthyr Tydfil
3. Anna Davies - Malvern
3. Lucy Nichol - Merthyr Tydfil

The 2013 KUGB National Youth Championships : Girls 10-11 Kumite

Girls 10-11 Kumite

1. Mia Hillsden - Chelmsford
2. Nicole Hunter - Dunfermline
3. Aoife Bigger - Shotokan Karate Academy
3. Emily Kahl - Merthyr Tydfil

The 2013 KUGB National Youth Championships : Children's Ippon Kumite

Children's Ippon Kumite

1. Sam Jackson - Leeds Shotokan
2. Ryan Attewell - South Notts
3. Oliver Rowbottom - Rothwell
3. David Windram - Denchi Kai

The 2013 KUGB National Youth Championships : Boys Brown Belt Kata

Boys Brown Belt Kata

1. Louie Cummings - Ashington
2. Hamdam Al-Zuhairi - Woolton/Garston
3. Edward Pollard - Aaisatsu
4. Sam Holbrook - Malvern

The 2013 KUGB National Youth Championships : Girls Brown Belt Kata

Girls Brown Belt Kata

1. Cenya Russel - Sendai Kushiro
2. Bronya Burnikeill - Sendai Kushiro
3. Megan Naylor-Jones - Chelmsford
4. Tendai Cleugh - Sendai Kushiro

The 2013 KUGB National Youth Championships : Boys Kata 4th kyu and below

Boys Kata 4th kyu and below

1. Yusif Pauls - Al Ghazali
2. Jay Paul Scott - Ashington NKA
3. Ryan Atwell - South Notts
4. Archie Gray - South Notts

The 2013 KUGB National Youth Championships : Girls Kata 4th kyu and below

Girls Kata 4th kyu and below

1. Anhar Saif - Al Ghazali
2. Anna Davies - Malvern
3. Komal Kaur - Solihull Karate Academy
4. Bethany Wheeler-Tynan - Solihill Karate Academy

 

 

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports