KUGB News

2nd KUGB Grand Slam Competition of 2013

News

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports

 

 

 

2nd KUGB Grand Slam Competition of 2013 - 31st August

KUGB Grand Slam Competition : Kumite Training

The second of this year's Grand Slam competitions took place on Saturday 31st of August at the Queens Park Leisure Centre in Chesterfield.

The event was very well attended by squads from the UK and Ireland and there is an increasing number of cadets and juniors coming to the fore which bodes very well for the organisation going into the future.

The Grand Slam and next weeks Shotokan Cup are being used as preparation for the forthcoming WSKA World Championships later this month in Liverpool and there were some terrific performances from the contestants.

Many thanks to all the Referees, Judges, Timekeepers and Recorders, Dudley Wheatcroft and his students, the Sports Centre staff and to Rob and Lynn Welsh for their for help in organising the event. Thanks also to the medical team for their expertise in looking after the squads and Congratulations to the whole KUGB team of loyal and dedicated members who maintain the high quality of our events. Well done to you all.

Full results below.

KUGB Grand Slam Competition : The KUGB England Squad

The KUGB England Squad

KUGB Grand Slam Competition : The KUGB Welsh Squad

The KUGB Welsh Squad

KUGB Grand Slam Competition : The KUGB Scottish Squad

The KUGB Scottish Squad

RESULTS:

Junior Ladies Kumite U16

1. Carly Lewis (Wales)
2. Kenita Hallmark (Eng)
3. Nicole McNaughton (Eng)
3. Natasha Ganderton (Wales)

Junior Men's Kumite U16

1. Connor Wilson (Eng)
2. Charlie Roper (Wales)
3. Aidan McLean (Eng)
3. Connor Jones (Eng)

Junior Ladies Kumite 16-20
1. Rebecca Rawcliffe (Eng)
2. Beth Nicholson (Eng)
3. Nicole Donoghue (Eng)
3. Rebecca Morrison (Eng)

Junior Men's Kumite 16-17

1. Frazer Grice (Eng)
2. Ethan Armstrong (Eng)
3. Jason Crowther (Eng)
3. Ryan Spencer (Eng)

Junior Men's Kumite 18-20

1. Andrew Lennie (Scot)
2. Chris Hamilton (Eng)
3. Sam Light (Eng)
3. Cameron Graham (Eng)

Ladies Kata

1. Cristina Finta (Eng)
2. Jemma Morgan (Eng)
3. Kenita Hallmark (Eng)
4. Beth Nicholson (Eng)

Men's Kata

1. Hisham Saif (Eng)
2. Jack Somers (Eng)
3. Stuart Amos (Eng)
4. Chris Hamilton (Eng)

Senior Ladies Kumite

1. Rhianne Blundell (Eng)
2. Cristina Finta (Eng)
3. Caroline McGrath (Eng)
3. Vicky Mulhearn (Eng)

Senior Men's Kumite

1. Joseph Rawcliffe (Eng)
2. James McGorian (Eng)
3. Harry Cuddy (Eng)
3. Jonathan McGorian (Eng)

Cadet Ladies Team Kumite

1. England
2. Wales

Cadet Men's Team Kumite

1. England
2. Wales

Junior Ladies Team Kumite

1. England
2. Wales

Junior Men's Team Kumite

1. England
2. Wales

Senior Ladies Team Kumite

1. England
2. Wales

Men's Team Kumite
1. England
2. Wales

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports