Latest News

News

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports

 

 

 

KUGB Shotokan Cup 2013 - 14th September

KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Joseph Rawcliffe scoring Ippon

The KUGB's 38th Shotokan Cup took place on Saturday 14th September at the Queens Park Leisure Centre in Chesterfield.

The event is open to Black and Brown Belts and always attracts a large entry of competitors from England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland and Eire.

All of the competitors who have been selected for the WSKA World Championships next week competed and the event was mainly dominated by them.

Holly Sterling followed last years success to again become Grand Champion in the Senior Ladies Kata and Kumite events and was presented with the Solid Silver Shotokan Cup for the most outstanding Kata competitor. Joseph Rawcliffe took the Senior Mens Kumite event and was also presented with the Shotokan Cup for the most outstanding Kumite competitor; this was his first time in the senior event and he won with flying colours. Hisham Saif also produced an outstanding performance of Goju Shiho Sho to win the Junior Male Kata event.

As always the event produced some terrific highlights from the young competitors and identified many future champions.

Many thanks to all the Referees and Officials, the Doctors, Dudley Wheatcroft and the Satori Shotokan Karate Club members for organising the event and many congratulations to all the competitors for their tremendous spirit and technical skill. Well done all.

Full results below.


KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Senior Men's Individual Kumite Winners

Senior Men's Individual Kumite

1. Joe Rawcliffe : Halewood
2. Ryan Tucker : Leeds Shotokan
3. James McGorian : Halewood
3. Jamie Sims : Rising Sun Karate Academy

KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Senior Female Kumite Winners

Senior Female Kumite

1. Holly Sterling : Sendai Kushiro
2. Rhianne Blundell : Halewood
3. Cristina Finta : Shotokan Karate Academy
3. Caroline McGrath : Ronin

KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Senior Male Individual Kata Winners

Senior Male Individual Kata

1. Mark Leggett : Tekki RS
2. Alex Hutton : Hutton
3. Patrick Agnah : Shotokan Karate Academy
4. Tim Griffiths : Backwell

KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Senior Ladies Kata Winners

Senior Ladies Kata

1. Holly Sterling : Sendai Kushiro
2. Cristina Finta : Shotokan Karate Academy
3. Rosie Lau Shotokan Karate Academy
4. Eleanor Coates : USKFI (withdrew due to injury)

KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Junior Male Kumite 18-20 Winners

Junior Male Kumite 18-20

1. Jordan Cleaver : Merthyr Tydfil
2. Chris Hamilton : Sendai Kushiro
3. Matthew Humphries : Leeds Shotokan
3. Michael Gale : Leeds Shokokan

KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Junior Female Kumite Winners

Junior Female Kumite

1. Rebecca Rawcliffe - Halewood
2. Beth Nicholson - Sendai Kushiro
3. Rebecca Morrison : Kirkby
3. Nicole Donoghue : St Helens

KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Junior Male Kumite 16-17 Winners

Junior Male Kumite 16-17

1. Fraser Grice : York Elite
2. Jason Crowther : Shinko
3. Robert Crowney : Malvern
3. Ryan Spencer : Sendai Kushiro

KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Junior Male Kata Winners

Junior Male Kata

1. Hisham Saif : Al Ghazali
2. Jack Somers : Ipswich Higashi
3. Lloyd Birt : Tekki RS
4. Stuart Amos : Red Triangle

KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Junior Female Kata Winners

Junior Female Kata

1. Meleri Pryse : Ikkyo Aberystwyth
2. Beth Nicholson : Sendai Kushiro
3. Nicole Donoghue : St Helen's
4. Lucy Baker : Kyoshin

KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Boys Kumite over 5'5 Winners

Boys Kumite over 5'5"

1. Ryan Kahl : Merthyr Tydfil
2. Connor Jones : Red Triangle
3. Thomas Crowther : Shinko
3. Ross Billingham : Denchi Kai

KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Boys Kumite 5' to under 5'5 Winners

Boys Kumite 5'- under 5'5"

1. Connor Wilson : St Johns
2. Callum Wilson : St Johns
3. Louie Cummings : NKA Ashington
3. Cory Donoghue - Merthyr Tydfil

KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Boys Kumite under 5' Winners

Boys Kumite under 5'

1. Josh Penn : Kirkby
2. Jake Jones : Kirkby
3. Ryan Molloy : Kirkby
3. Ilyas Hamid : Al Ghazali

KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Girls Kumite 5'3 and over Winners

Girls Kumite 5'3" and over

1. Kenita Hallmark : Red Triangle
2. Nicole McNaughton : Malvern
3. Carly Lewis : Merthyr Tydfil
3. Sammi King : York Elite

KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Boys Individual Kumite 10-11 Winners

Boys Individual Kumite 10-11

1. Kai Mason : Merthyr Tydfil
2. Connor Dunkley : York Elite
3. Lewis Griffith : Merthyr Tydfil
3. Leon Hoban : USKFI

KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Girls Individual Kumite under 5'3 Winners

Girls Individual Kumite under 5'3"

1. Lucy Macdonald : Malvern
2. Gemma Gibson : NKA Ashington
3. Angela Randazzo : Rising Sun Karate Academy
3. Faye Cunningham : West Kirby

KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Girls Individual Kumite 10-11 Winners

Girls Individual Kumite 10-11

1. Stefania Randazzo : Rising Sun Karate Academy
2. Jessica Steadman : Chelmsford
3. Faye Rogers : St Helen's
3. Kimberley Strachan : York Elite

KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Boys Individual Kata Winners
Boys Individual Kata

1. Abdulrahman Saif : Al Ghazali
2. Connor Wilson : St Johns
3. Mapalo Mwenya : USKFI
4. Ilyas Hamid : Al Ghazali

KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Girls Individual Kata Winners
Girls Individual Kata

1. Rachel Edwards : Ystrad Mynach
2. Leeanne Royle : USKFI
3. Jess Palmer : Tekki RS
4. Kenita Hallmark : Red Triangle

The Shotokan Cups were presented by Sensei Andy Sherry to :-

Holly Sterling for Kata
Joe Rawcliffe for Kumite

 

KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Joseph Rawcliffe - receiving the Shotokan Cup for the most outstanding Kumite competitor

Joseph Rawcliffe - receiving the Shotokan Cup for the most outstanding Kumite competitor

KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Holly Sterling - receiving the Shotokan Cup for the most outstanding Kata competitor

Holly Sterling - receiving the Shotokan Cup for the most outstanding Kata competitor

KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Joseph Rawcliffe scoring Ippon

Joseph Rawcliffe scoring Ippon

KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Holly Sterling scoring Ippon

Holly Sterling scoring Ippon

KUGB 2013 Shotokan Cup : Hisham Saif performing Goju Shiho Sho

Hisham Saif performing Goju Shiho Sho

 

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports