KUGB News

KUGB National Youth Championships - July 2004

News

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports

 

 

 

National Youth Championships -3rd July 2004

National Youth Championships -3rd July 2004

The KUGB has run a Children's event for over 20 years and this year extended the categories to include youths.

Almost 300 competitors, representing clubs from all parts of Great Britain, participated.

The officials were impressed by the very high standard of performance in both the Kata and Kumite

The ESKA European Championships will be taking place in Cadiz in November and the achievements of the medal-winners in the Youth event will greatly add to their chances for selection to the National Squads.

Our congratulations to all who participated and to the following on their achievements.

Boys' 8th-4th kyu Kata

1 - L Banks, Wingfoot
2 - L Liddle, Gateshead
3 - P James, St Johns
4 - C Wiggins, Staffs Uni



Girls' 8th-4th kyu Kata

1 - S Liddle, Gateshead
2 - G Thompson, Shin Gi Tai
3 - E Proctor, Leeds Academy
4 - K Resnick, Wingfoot



Girls' Brown Belt Kata

1 - G Perry, Wingfoot
2 - C Reiley, Halewood
3 - E Fish, Houghton
4 - A Evans, Halewood



Boys' Brown Belt Kata

1 - S Bersantie, St Johns
2 - J Somers, Chelmsford
3 - D Noble, Tiverton
4 - S McVeigh, Rother Valley



Team Kata

1 - Ashington A
2 - Leeds Academy
3 - Tekki
4 - Kirkby A



Girls' Black Belt Kata

1 - A Griffiths, Tekki
2 - Z Starr, Leeds Academy
3 - T Hopper, Ashington
4 - K Raggett, Kyoshin



Boys' Black Belt Kata

1 - D Wright, Ashington
2 - N Smith, Ashington
3 - C Reynolds, Croxteth
4 - M Caviell, Aberdare



Junior Female Kata

1 - H Sterling, Chelmsford
2 - C Dermott, Tsuta Hashi
3 - N Balyckyi, Hutton
4 - S Plumb, Hoku Shin



Junior Male Kata

1 - J Bruce, Ashington
2 - L Dermott, Tsuta Hashi
3 - A Duffy, Red Triangle
4 - L McLeod, Chelmsford



Boys' Ippon Kumite

1 - M Hopkins, St Johns
2 - J Westhead, Picton
3 - T Knowles, Wingfoot
3 - M Gale, Leeds Academy



Girls' Ippon Kumite

1 - C Cartwright, West Kirby
2 - G Featherstone, Leeds Academy
3 - A James, Kyoshin
3 - M Dent, Ashington



Girls' Kumite Under 5'3

1 - Z Starr, Leeds Academy
2 - K Raggett, Kyoshin
3 - F Ford, St Johns
3 - G Perry, Wingfoot



Girls' Kumite Over 5'3"

1 - C Reiley, Halewood
2 - J Collins, St Johns
3 - J Shipman, St Johns
3 - V Roberts-Burt, Tekki



Boys' Kumite 10-11

1 - S Bersantie, St Johns
2 - S Gill, Gateshead
3 - H Saif, Al Ghazali SKC
3 - N Mann, Tiverton



Boys' Kumite Under 5'

1 - R James, Merthyr Tydfil
2 - A Stockton, St Johns
3 - S McVeigh, Rother Valley
3 - B Welbourne, Leeds Academy



Boys' Kumite 5'-5'5"

1 - R Tucker, Leeds Academy
2 - C Davidson, Kirkby
3 - L Elliott, Leeds Academy
3 - D Campbell, Halewood



Boys' Kumite Over 5'5"

1 - C Reynolds, Croxteth
2 - J McGorian, Halewood
3 - K Hayes, Kirkby
3 - S Carr, Kenshinkan



Junior Female Kumite

1 - C McGrath, Ronin
2 - H Sterling, Chelmsford
3 - H Webb, Halewood
3 - T Cummings, Ashington



Junior Male Kumite 16-17

1 - S Morgan, Rochfords
2 - J Hart, Leeds Academy
3 - A Hodgson, Halewood
3 - A Duffy, Red Triangle



Junior Male Kumite 18-20

1 - J Bruce, Ashington
2 - C Cray, Malvern
3 - L McLeod, Chelmsford
3 - R Bertie, Rochfords

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports