KUGB News

The 39th KUGB Shotokan Cup

News

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports

 

 

 

The 39th KUGB Shotokan Cup - Saturday 13th September 2014

Shotokan cup winners 2014

The KUGB'S 2014 Shotokan Cup took place on Saturday 13th September at the Queens Park Leisure Centre in Chesterfield.

The event proved to be a great success with a huge 34% increase in competitors attending.

Karate-ka from all parts of the UK and Ireland took part in the competition, with many outstanding and spirited Kata and Kumite matches to excite the enthusiastic audience.

Congratulations to Holly Sterling who was presented with the Solid Sterling Silver Shotokan Cup for the most outstanding Kata performance and to Joseph Rawcliffe for the most outstanding Kumite performance.

Many thanks to all the officials for their hard work in making the event run so smoothly and efficiently, to members of the Satori Shotokan Karate Club for their great help in organising the event, to the medical staff for looking after the health of the competitors, to the very enthusiastic audience and most of all to all of the competitors whose high standards and fighting spirit is an inspiration to all.

Full results below:

 

KUGB 2014 Shotokan Cup : Senior Male Kumite

Senior Male Kumite


1. Joe Rawcliffe - Halewood
2. Ryan Tucker - Leeds Shotokan
3. Greg Hegarty -Solihull
3. James McGorian - Halewood

 

KUGB 2014 Shotokan Cup : Senior Mens Kata

Senior Male Kata


1. Hisham Saif - Al Ghazali
2. Stuart Amos - Red Triangle
3. Mark Leggett - Tekki RS
4. Graeme Lennie - Dunfermline

 

KUGB 2014 Shotokan Cup : Senior Ladies Kumite

Senior Female Kumite


1. Rhianne Blundell - Halewood
2. Cristina Finta - Shotokan Karate Academy
3. Caroline McGrath - Ronin
3. Lauren Raggett - Newport

 

KUGB 2014 Shotokan Cup : Senior Ladies Kata

Senior Female Kata


1. Holly Sterling - Sendai Kushiro
2. Cristina Finta - Shotokan Karate Academ
3. Eleanor Coastes - USKFI
4. Lauren Raggett - Newport

 

KUGB 2014 Shotokan Cup : Junior Mens Kumite 18 to 20 years

Junior Male Kumite 18-20


1. Andrew Lennie - Dunfermline
2. Andrew Mills - Zanshin NI
3. Robert Crowney - Malvern
3. Cameron Graham - Kirkby

 

KUGB 2014 Shotokan Cup : Junior Mens Kumite 16 to 17 years

Junior Male Kumite 16-17


1. Ryan Spencer - Sendai Kushiro
2. Brett Billingham - Sonkei
3. Eric Austin-Coskry - Chelmsford
3. Connor Wilson - St Johns

 

KUGB 2014 Shotokan Cup : Junior Mens Kata

Junior Male Kata


1. Jack Somers - Ipswich Higashi
2. Loyd Birt - Tekki RS
3. Steven Bailey - Ikkyo Aberystwyth
4. Connor Wilson - St Johns

 

KUGB 2014 Shotokan Cup : Junior Ladies Kumite

Junior Female Kumite


1. Rebecca Rawcliffe - Halewood
2. Nicole Donoghue - St. Helens
3. Beth Nicholson - Sendai Kushiro
3. Sami King - York Elite

 

KUGB 2014 Shotokan Cup : Junior Ladies Kata

Junior Female Kata


1. Jess Palmer - Tekki RS
2. Charlotte Parry - Porthcawl
3. Meleri Prys - Ikkyo Aberystwyth
4. Beth Nicholson - Sendai Kushiro

 

KUGB 2014 Shotokan Cup : Boys Kumite over 5'5

Boys Kumite over 5'5"


1. Yacine Ghanem - USKFI
2. Aiden McLean - Malvern
3. Max Calvert - South Notts
3. Callum Wilson - St Johns

 

KUGB 2014 Shotokan Cup : Boys Kumite 5' to 5'5

Boys Kumite 5' - 5'5"


1. Adam Gibson - Sendai Kushiro
2. Joshua Penn - Kirkby
3. James McNichol - York Elite
3. Adam Dorion - Kirkby

 

KUGB 2014 Shotokan Cup : Boys Kumite under 5'

Boys Kumite under 5'


1. Ryan Molloy - Kirkby
2. Taylor McLeish - Chesterfield
3. Aiden Harrison - Rothwell
3 .Joshua Young - Sendai Kushiro

 

KUGB 2014 Shotokan Cup : Boys Kumite 10 to 11 years

Boys Kumite 10-11


1. Dylan McCloskey - Zanshin NI
2. Mapolo Mwenya - USKFI
3. Bradley Barker - Kirkby
3. Leon Hoban - USKFI

 

KUGB 2014 Shotokan Cup : Boys Kata

Boys kata


1. Mapolo Mwenya - USKFI
2. Abdul Saif - Al Ghazali
3. Bradley Williams - Woolston/Garston
4. Leon Hoban - USKFI

 

KUGB 2014 Shotokan Cup : Girls Kumite over 5'3

Girls Kumite over 5'3"


1. Leanne Royle - USKFI
2. Kristina Blank - Ataru
3. Katherine Cheshire - Halewood
3. Kenita Hallmark - Red Triangle

 

KUGB 2014 Shotokan Cup : Girls Kumite under 5'3

Girls Kumite under 5'3"


1. Gemma Gibson - Ashington NKA
2. Niamh Duudridge - Ashington NKA
3. Rosa Kerr - York Elite
3. Angela Randazzo - Rising Sun Karate Academy

 

KUGB 2014 Shotokan Cup : Girls Kumite 10 to 11 years

Girls Kumite 10-11


1. Mia Hillsden - Chelmsford
2. Shauna Thomas - Ystrad Mynach
3. Emily Evans - Porthcawl
3. Chloe Hill - St. Helens

 

KUGB 2014 Shotokan Cup : Girls Kata

Girls kata


1. Leeanne Royle - USKFI
2. Kenita Hallmark - Red Triangle
3. Mia Hillsden - Chelmsford
4. Alice Jewitt - Sendai Kushiro

 

KUGB 2014 Shotokan Cup : The Shotokan Cups

The Shotokan Cups

 

KUGB 2014 Shotokan Cup : Shotokan Cups presented to Joseph Rawcliffe and Holly Sterling

Shotokan Cups being presented to Joseph Rawcliffe and Holly Sterling by Sensei Sherry

 

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports