KUGB News

50th KUGB National Championships (2016)

News

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports

 

 

 

50th KUGB National Championships - 7th May 2016

50 years


In 1966, as Sensei Andy Sherry met with a group of Karate enthusiasts, little did he know that in launching the KUGB, that they would grow into a world-renowned Karate organisation and a benchmark that Karateka around the world would aspire to.

On Saturday, 7th May, the KUGB celebrated its 50th Year at its annual Championship with competitors from all over the UK and Ireland traveling to the Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham.

The KUGB's 50th National Championships is the highest level of competition in the KUGB's home calendar.  Alongside a large number of Karateka competing for the first time, there were many highly experienced competitors, including Internationals from the KUGB National Squads and USKF Ireland all keen to win a special 50th Gold Trophy.

The eliminations started promptly at 10am and right from the start the standard of karate was extremely high on all 12 match areas.   Every match was fiercely contested as competitors aspired to reach the finals and this helped raise the excitement for the many enthusiastic spectators and coaches.

Once the eliminations were finished, there was a short break which allowed not only the finalists to recharge their batteries, but also the Referees and Judges to get a respite from their very demanding schedule.

The finals started with the National Anthem followed by an introduction of Sensei Sherry, the KUGB's Chief Instructor and Chairman, and senior members of the KUGB.

Sensei Sherry then took time to meet and individually present certificates to those long standing members who had reached the following milestones in their KUGB Karate careers.

Over 20 years

David Allsop - Cramlington
Sam Birch - Red Lion
Tom Clucas - Isle of Man
Chris Cray - Malvern
Anthony Doody - Pegasus Wingfoot
Rebecca Davies - Ystrad Mynach
David Gillies - Gourock
Stephen Hogbin - Houghton Sendai
Matthew Hook - Bargoed
Kirstie James - Merthyr Tydfil
Kelly Hodkinson - Chelmsford
Liz Lisle - NKA Ashington
David Mills - Newtown
Chris Mulville - Shiseikan
Callum O'Neill - Bargoed
Anna Parkin - South Notts
Elizabeth Proudt - Penwortham
Peter Trice - Mysercough
Stephen White - Houghon Sendai
Joanne Whiting - Kaizen
Steven Wilson - South Lakes

Over 30 years

Michael Barker - IchiBan
Mark Blanche - Barnstaple
Daniel Broudie - Red Triangle
Keith Burns - Kaizen
Giles Critchley - IchiBan
Stuart Davison - Cramlington
Richard Derby - Croxteth
Andy Dillon - Brixham
Michael Dosh - Houghton Sendai
Ruth Dosh - Houghton Sendai
Ian Harman - Kyoshin
Paul James - Ikkyo Aberystwith
Steven Johnston - Staffs University
Peter Marchant - Newcastle Under Lyme
Rob McCartney - York
Mark McKinley - Largs
Richard Naylor-Jones - Chelmsford
Carol Olver - Sendai
Martin Olver - Sendai
Stephen Olver - Sendai
Paul Parry - Barnsley
John Rogerson - The Dale
Peter Sayle - Isle of Man
Stephen Vallance - Ross on Wye
Christian Whale - Porthcawl

Over 40 years

Alan Bainbridge - Newark
Jane Birch - Red Lion
Robin Dale - IchiBan
Keith Dennis - Handbridge
John Houghton - Isle of Man
Steve Hulson - Newcastle Under Lyme
Michael Johnstone - Penwortham
John Kennish - Isle of Man
George Morrison - Kirkby
Kevin O'Neill - Bargoed
Steven Peters  - Rhyl & Prestatyn
Lindsay Welsh - Tamworth

This year, in particular, was exciting as it showcased the small number of people who had been with the KUGB since its inception.  This elite group were presented with their certificates and were asked to line up as a group and take a bow to the cheering crowd.

Over 50 years

Andy Sherry - Red Triangle
Terry O'Neill - Red Triangle
Bob Poynton - Red Triangle
Dot Naylor - Chelmsford
John Holdsworth - Ronin
Dave Collacott - Exeter

Sadly, we were missing one of our 50 year members, Ian MacLaren from York Torashin, due to ill health, but Sensei Sherry will present Mr MacLaren with his certificate once he is fit and well.

The finals began with the Children's Individual Kata and Kumite events. In every final the talent and potential on display was excellent.

Then followed the first of two demonstrations. KUGB England Squad members Jack Somers, Stuart Amos, Sam Light and Jamie Lottering performed an excellent display of Team Kata, followed by Bunkai of the the Kata Unsu.

Later on in the Finals there was a second demonstration by John Bruce, Sam Light and Jamie Allan of Sendai Kushiro who performed a self defence sequence. This showed how exciting and dynamic karate is with a range of kicks, throws and strikes. It also highlighted the art of 'empty hand' self defence against opponents with a weapon.

All of the finals saw outstanding performances with those watching witnessing the depth and strength of the KUGB.   Special mention goes to the Senior individual events where the following retained their titles; Holly Sterling in the Senior Female Kata, Rhianne Blundell in the Senior Female Kumite and Joe Rawcliffe in the Senior Male Kumite. A fantastic achievement.

The KUGB has three perpetual memorial trophies presented at the National Championships. These trophies are in memory of three Senseis that helped form and build the KUGB into the largest single style Karate organization in the UK. This year they were presented as follows:

The Sensei Charles Naylor Trophy for most outstanding competitor under 16 years was presented to Abdulrahman Saif from Al Ghazali.

The Sensei Derek Langham Trophy for most outstanding competitor 16-20 years was presented to Nicki Donoghue of St Helen's.

The Sensei Enoeda Trophy for most outstanding competitor Over 21 years was presented to Rhianne Blundell of Halewood.

Sensei Sherry was delighted that the 50th National Championship was a such huge success.  Both the number of competitors had grown significantly as had the spectators including a number from overseas (including Australia) who had travelled to be at this special occasion. He was particularly pleased with the strong, spirited attitude and high technical standard of Karate from everyone who competed.  He would like to congratulate all of the competitors and also thank the spectators, officials, volunteers, sponsors, medical teams and the staff of the Barclaycard Arena who, together, make this Championship such a prestigious and exciting event.
 


KUGB National Championships : Male Team Kumite

Male Team Kumite

1. Halewood
2. Leeds Shotokan
3. Bargoed
3. Cambridge University
 

KUGB National Championships : Male Individual Kumite

Male Individual Kumite

1. Joe Rawcliffe - Halewood
2. Ryan Tucker - Leeds Shotokan
3. Greg Hegarty - Solihull Karate Academy
3. Jon McGorian - Halewood
 

KUGB National Championships : Male Kata

Male Kata

1. Jack Somers - Ipswich Higashi
2. Stuart Amos - Red Triangle
3. Connor Wilson - St Johns
4. Bradley Williams - Woolton/Garston
 

KUGB National Championships : Female Team Kumite

Female Team Kumite

1. Halewood
2. Manchester University
3. Sendai Kushiro
3. NKA
 

KUGB National Championships : Female Individual Kumite

Female Individual Kumite

1. Rhianne Blundell
2. Cristina Finta - Manchester University
3. Kirstie James - Merthyr Tydfil
3. Caroline McGrath - Ronin
 

KUGB National Championships : Female individual Kata

Female individual Kata

1. Holly Sterling - Sendai Kushiro
2. Cristina Finta - Manchester University
3. Rachel Edwards - Porthcawl
4. Jess Palmer - Tekki RS
 

KUGB National Championships : Adult Team Kata<

Adult Team Kata

1. Sendai Kushiro A
2. Manchester
3. Cambridge Uni
4. Ipswich Higashi
 

KUGB National Championships : Male 18-20 Kumite

Male 18-20 Kumite

1. Ethan Armstrong - Leeds Shotokan
2. Christopher Schumann - Kirkby
3. Connor Wilson - St Johns
3. Robert Crowney - Malvern
 

KUGB National Championships : Female Kumite 16-20

Female Kumite 16-20

1. Nicole Donoghue - St Helens
2. Beth Nicholson - Sendai Kushiro
3. Harriet Roper - Tekki RS
3. Leeanne Royle - USKF Ireland
 

KUGB National Championships : Male 16-17 Kumite

Male 16-17 Kumite

1. Aidan McLean - Malvern
2. Charlie Roper - Tekki RS
3. Liam Stone - Rossendale
3. Jamie Allan - Sendai Kushiro
 

KUGB National Championships : Boys 5ft5 and over Kumite

Boys 5'5" and over Kumite

1. Callum Wilson - St Johns
2. Joshua Young - Sendai Kushiro
3. Melvyn Tang - Chelmsford
3. Matthew Fletcher - Glasgow Karate Academy
 

KUGB National Championships : Girls 5ft3 Kumite

Girls 5'3" Kumite

1. Katherine Cheshire - Halewood
2. Jodi Garner -Jones - Kirkby
3. Cayleigh McCartney - York Elite
3. Lily Rees - Tekki RS
 

KUGB National Championships : Boys Kumite 5ft-5ft5

Boy's Kumite 5'-5'5"

1. Ethan Brown - Sendai Kushiro
2. Matthew Gibson - Sendai Kushiro
3. Bradley Barker - Kirkby
3. Abdulrahman Saif - Al Ghazali
 

KUGB National Championships : Boys Under 5ft Kumite

Boys Under 5' Kumite

1. Dylan McCloskey - Zanshin NI
2. Jack O'Neill - Malvern
3. Connor Rees - Tekki RS
3. Noah Lancelott - Sei Do Kan
 

KUGB National Championships : Girls Under 5ft5 Kumite

Girls Under 5'5" Kumite

1. Eliana Rooks - Sendai Kushiro
2. Thea Priest - KUGB Red Dragon
3. Laura Diamond - Zanshin NI
3. Charlotte Clarke - Ronin
 

KUGB National Championships : Boys 10-11 Kumite

Boys 10-11 Kumite

1. Owen Dunckley - York Elite
2. Jake Chin - Red Triangle
3. Reece McCloskey - Zanshin NI
3. Thomas Hegarty - Solihull Karate Academy
 

KUGB National Championships : Girls 10-11 Kumite

Girls 10-11 Kumite

1. Tendai Cleugh - Sendai Kushiro
2. Darlene Munyaneza - Staffordshire University
3. Kelly Gooding - Barnstaple
3. Ruby Reed - Malvern
 

KUGB National Championships : Childrens Ippon Kumite

Children's Ippon Kumite

1. Jake Roberts - Pegasus Wingfoot
2. Jacob Bruce - Malvern
3. Amy Howells - Stoke by Nayland
3. Madison Davies - Hutton
 

KUGB National Championships : Childrens Team Kata

Children's Team Kata

1. Al Ghazali
2. KUGB Red Dragon
3. Sendai Kushiro A
4. Chelmsford A
 

KUGB National Championships : Childrens Dan Grade Kata

Children's Dan Grade Kata

1. Abdulrahman Saif - Al Ghazali
2. Leon Hoban - USKF Ireland
3. Thea Priest - KUGB Red Dragon
4. Melvyn Tang - Chelmsford
 

KUGB National Championships : Childrens Kyu Grade Kata

Children's Kyu Grade Kata

1. Anya Dunbar - Chelmsford
2. Tom Dale - Ichiban
3. Grace Howard - Malvern
4. Patrick O'Keefe - Sendai Kushiro
 

KUGB National Championships : Charles Naylor Trophy - Abdulrahman Saif

Charles Naylor Trophy - Abdulrahman Saif
 

KUGB National Championships : Derek Langham Trophy - Nicole Donoghue

Derek Langham Trophy - Nicole Donoghue
 

KUGB National Championships : Sensei Enoeda Trophy - Rhianne Blundell

Sensei Enoeda Trophy - Rhianne Blundell
 

KUGB National Championships : Sensei Sherry presented with 50 years certificate

Sensei Sherry presented with his 50 years certificate
 

KUGB National Championships : Members celebrating 50 years with the KUGB

Sensei Andy Sherry, Sensei Terry O'Neill, Sensei Bob Poynton, Sensei Dot Naylor, Sensei John Holdsworth and Sensei Dave Collacott celebrating 50 years with the KUGB
 

KUGB National Championships :

KUGB 2016 National Championships Trophies

 

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports