KUGB News

41st KUGB Shotokan Cup

News

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports

 

 

 

41st KUGB Shotokan Cup - 17th September 2016

KUGB 2016 Shotokan Cup : Shotokan Cup Winners

The Shotokan Cup, the KUGB's National Individual competition, is a highlight in the diary for many of our members and this year the 41st Shotokan Cup, took place on Saturday, 17th September at the Queens Park Leisure Centre in Chesterfield.

The competition is open to Black and Brown Belts only and always attracts a large entry of top calibre competitors from England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland and Eire. It is a great opportunity for our National Squad members to impress their coaches.

As always the competition produced terrific matches in both Kata and Kumite to excite the enthusiastic audience. With so much talent on display it presented the opportunity to enhance the reputations of the more seasoned competitors whilst highlighting future potential champions coming through the ranks.

As well as trophies and medals for each category, there are two solid silver 'Shotokan Cups' which are presented for the most outstanding competitors in Kata and Kumite. This year Sensei Sherry presented these to Jack Somers who won the Male Senior Kata and to Joseph Rawcliffe who won the Male Senior Kumite a re-run of last year's awards.

Sensei Sherry was particularly pleased with the strong, spirited attitude and high technical standard of Karate from everyone who competed.

Many thanks to all the Referees and Judges, Timekeepers and Recorders, the Medical Staff, Dudley Wheatcroft and members of the Satori Shotokan Karate Club and the Manager and Staff at the Queens Park Leisure Centre for their great help in organising this event.

The full results are as follows:

 

KUGB 2016 Shotokan Cup : Senior Male Kumite

Senior Male Kumite

1. Joe Rawcliffe - Halewood
2. Ryan Tucker - Leeds Shotokan
3. Jon McGorian - Halewood
3. Greg Hegarty - Solihull Karate Academy
 

KUGB 2016 Shotokan Cup : Senior Female Kumite

Senior Female Kumite

1. Rhianne Rawcliffe - Halewood
2. Rebecca Rawcliffe - Halewood
3. Caroline McGrath - Ronin
3. Victoria Ogunseitan - Shotokan Karate Academy
 

KUGB 2016 Shotokan Cup : Senior Male Individual Kata

Senior Male Individual Kata

1. Jack Somers - Ipswich Higashi
2. Stuart Amos - Red Triangle
3. Mark Leggett - Tekki RS
4. Marcus Ingham - Cambridge University
 

KUGB 2016 Shotokan Cup : Senior Female Individual Kata

Senior Female Individual Kata

1. Tabitha Birch - Red Lion
2. Rosie Lau - Shotokan Karate Academy
3. Sam Stuart - Malvern
4. Grace Thompson - Stock
 

KUGB 2016 Shotokan Cup : Junior Male Kumite 18-20

Junior Male Kumite 18-20

1. Ethan Armstrong - Leeds Shotokan
2. Fraser Grice - York Elite
3. Robert Crowney - Malvern
3. Connor Wilson - St Johns
 

KUGB 2016 Shotokan Cup : Female Junior Kumite

Female Junior Kumite

1. Leeanne Royle - USKF Ireland
2. Nicole Donoghue - St Helens
3. Emily Hughes - Malvern
3. Niamh Duddridge -Ashington KA
 

KUGB 2016 Shotokan Cup : Junior Male Kumite 16-17

Junior Male Kumite 16-17

1. James Humphries - Leeds Shotokan
2. Liam Stone - Rossendale
3. Eric Owusu - Shotokan Karate Academy
3. Jamie Allan - Sendai Kushiro
 

KUGB 2016 Shotokan Cup : Junior Male Kata

Junior Male Kata

1. Connor Wilson - St. John's
2. Alex Cockx - Hale
3. Jamie Allan - Sendai Kushiro
4. Dylan Gibson - Ashington NKA
 

KUGB 2016 Shotokan Cup : Junior Female Kata

Junior Female Kata

1. Rachel Edwards - Porthcawl
2. Jess Palmer - Tekki RS
3. Leeanne Royle - USKF Ireland
4. Meleri Pryse - Ikkyo Aberystwyth
 

KUGB 2016 Shotokan Cup : Boy's over 5'5 Kumite

Boy's over 5'5" Kumite

1. Callum Wilson - St Johns
2. Niall Gilligan - Solihull Karate Academy
3. Adam Doran - Malvern
3. Nathan Brady - Leeds Shotokan
 

KUGB 2016 Shotokan Cup : Boy's 5' to Under 5'5 Kumite

Boy's 5' to Under 5'5" Kumite

1. Matthew Gibson - Sendai Kushiro
2. Bradley Barker - Kirkby
3. Kai Mason -Merthyr Tydfil
3. Abdulrahman Saif - Al Ghazali
 

KUGB 2016 Shotokan Cup : Boy's under 5' Kumite

Boy's under 5' Kumite

1. Thomas Currie - Zanshin NI
2. Jack O'Neill - Malvern
3. Ellis Powel - Porthcawl
3. James Eva - KUGB Red Dragon
 

KUGB 2016 Shotokan Cup : Boys 10-11 Kumite

Boys 10-11 Kumite

1. Lewis Robinson-Burns - Red Triangle
2. Sonny Groves - Malvern
3. Patrick O'Keefe - Sendai Kushiro
3. Jake Roberts - Pegasus Wingfoot
 

KUGB 2016 Shotokan Cup : Girl's over 5'3 Kumite

Girl's over 5'3" Kumite

1. Katherine Cheshire - Halewood
2. Libby Bayley - Malvern
3. Mia Hillsden - Chelmsford
3. Sophie Farrell - USKF Ireland
 

KUGB 2016 Shotokan Cup : Girl's Under 5'3 Kumite

Girl's Under 5'3" Kumite

1. Thea Priest - Red Dragon
2. Penny Sinclair - Porthcawl
3. Charlotte Smith - Ikkyo Aberystwyth
3. Liberty Vernon - Leeds Shotokan
 

KUGB 2016 Shotokan Cup : Girls 10-11 Kumite

Girls 10-11 Kumite

1. Summer Groves - Malvern
2. Alice Jones - Merthyr Tydfil
3. Molly Scully - Malvern
3. Lucy Whitam - Rossendale
 

KUGB 2016 Shotokan Cup : Boys Individual Kata

Boys Individual Kata

1. Abdulrahman Saif - Al Ghazali
2. Matthew Gibson - Sendai Kushiro
3. Sebastian Naik - South Notts
4. Henry Winterman - Newcastle Sendai
 

KUGB 2016 Shotokan Cup : Girls Individual Kata

Girls Individual Kata

1. Thea Priest - KUGB Red Dragon
2. Mia Hillsden - Chelmsford SKC
3. Eliana Rooks - Sendai Kushiro
4. Penny Sinclair - Porthcawl
 

KUGB 2016 Shotokan Cup : The Shotokan Cup for Kumite to Joe Rawcliffe

The Shotokan Cup for Kumite was presented to Joe Rawcliffe - Halewood.
 

KUGB 2016 Shotokan Cup : The Shotokan Cup for Kata to Jack Somers

The Shotokan Cup for Kata was presented to Jack Somers - Ipswich Higashi.
 

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports