Latest News

News

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports

 

 

 

Special Dan Grade Course 2018, 6 October 2018

SDC Group web

The Special Dan Grade Course is a two-hour intensive course focused on developing the participants’ Karate to the highest technical levels.  This includes not only performance of Kata, but also the application of those Kata and Kumite techniques.  So the attendance on the Special Dan Grade Course and other black belt courses is fundamental to the development of a Dan Grade's standard of Karate, not only personally, but also as Instructors.

Each year the Karate Union of Great Britain (KUGB) hold two Special Dan Grade Courses for its Black Belts, the final course of 2018 took place at the state of the art Sports Village at Bath University.  This huge sprawling facility which caters for many sports is always very busy with numerous athletes in intensive training, including Olympians.

The Special Dan Grade Course is free and is specifically designed for those Karateka taking San Dan and above.  

Senseis 2 WEB

The course was led by KUGB Seniors Sensei Andy Sherry (9th Dan), Sensei Bob Poynton (8th Dan) and Sensei Frank Brennan (8th Dan) and was well attended with Black Belts ranging from 1st Dan to 8th Dan from across the Country and Ireland. The 95+ Karateka training pushed themselves to their limits, both physically and mentally, studying and striving for perfection under these inspirational Instructors.

After the course, a senior Dan Grading was held in the purpose built Dojo. Many congratulations to those Karateka who successfully passed their gradings.

Rokudan (6th Dans)

SDC 6 Dans web

Patricia Bruce - Ashington SKC
Paul Dowell - Ronin
Ron Hicks - Bath

Godan (5th Dan)

SDC 5 Dan web

Leon Cole - Woolton/Garston

Yondan (4th Dans)

SDC 4th Dans web

Peter O'Brien - USKFI
Christine Donnelly - Red Triangle
Richard Kheder - Chelmsford Karate Club
Deborah Robertson - Canterbury Christ Church University SKC

Sandan (3rd Dans)

SDC 3rd Dans web

Rebecca Cunningham - Seishin Karate
Philip Dennis - Handbridge SKC
Mark Donnelly - Seigo Sei
Ross Harford - Shotokan Karate Academy
David Hore - Tsutahashi SKC
Brian Howard - West Kirby
Ian Ingram - Torashin
Frank Jennings - Senshi
Julie Murphy - Kaizen Karate Club
David Roberts - Handbridge SKC
Andrew Steele - Regashi Karate Academy
Caroline Wade - Shotokan Karate Academy

 

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports