KUGB News

Shotokan Cup 2019

News

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports

 

 

Shotokan Cup 2019

Shotokan Cup Winners copy

 

The Shotokan Cup signals the start of a very busy schedule with competitions, Dan gradings, a World Championships in Portugal and European Championships in Spain looming.

The Shotokan Cup itself is the KUGB's National Individual Championship and takes place at the Queens Park Leisure Centre in Chesterfield. It is open to Black and Brown Belts from all parts of the UK and Ireland and, over its 44-year history, this competition has seen many of our most famous competitors take part.  This year it included many of the competitors who are selected to represent their country at the WSKA World Championships in Lisbon Portugal in a couple of weeks.

The eighteen events were split into twelve Kumite categories and six for Kata and with so much talent on display, it presented the opportunity to enhance the reputations of the more seasoned competitors whilst highlighting future potential champions coming through the ranks. There were many exciting bouts and the enthusiastic audience were not disappointed.

As well as the trophies for each category, two solid silver 'Shotokan Cups' are presented for the most outstanding competitors in Kata and Kumite. This year Sensei Sherry presented these to Stuart Amos for Kata for the second time and for the sixth consecutive time the Kumite Cup was presented to Joe Rawcliffe.

Congratulations to all of the competitors whose high standards and fighting spirit is an inspiration to us all and a big thank you to all those spectators who came to cheer them on. Sensei Sherry was particularly pleased with the strong, spirited attitude and high technical standard of Karate from everyone who competed and thanked all the Referees and Judges, Timekeepers and Recorders, the Medical Staff, Dudley Wheatcroft and members of the Satori Shotokan Karate Club and the Manager and Staff at the Queens Park Leisure Centre for their great help in organising this event.  Thank you also to everyone who came to spectate.

Results :

SC19 JRawcliffe copy

The Shotokan Cup for Kumite was presented to Joe Rawcliffe - Halewood

SC19 SAmos copy

The Shotokan Cup for Kata was presented to Stuart Amos - Red Triangle

SMKu SC19 copy

Senior Male Kumite
1. Joe Rawcliffe - Halewood
2. Calum O'Neill - Bargoed
3. Jon McGorian - Halewood
3. James McGorian - Halewood

SFKu SC19 copy

Senior Female Kumite
1. Rhianne Rawcliffe - Halewood
2. Rebecca Rawcliffe - Halewood
3. Caroline McGrath - Leeds Shotokan
4. Yasmin Geddis - Zanshin NI

SMKa SC19 copy

Senior Male Kata
1. Stuart Amos - Red Triangle
2. Jack Somers - Senshuken
3. Marcus Ingham - Cambridge University
4. Joe Rawcliffe - Halewood

SFKa SC19 copy

 Senior Female Kata
1. Cristina Finta - Shotokan Karate Academy
2. Raquel Amaro - Chelmsford
3. Sarah Williams - Largs
4. Rosie Lau - Shotokan Karate Academy

JMKu18 20 SC19 copy

Junior Male Kumite 18-20
1. Aidan McLean - Malvern
2. Alex Cockx - Hale
3. Tushan Joseph - Leeds Shotokan
3. Nathan Brady - Leeds Shotokan

JMKu16 17 SC19 copy

Junior Male Kumite 16-17
1. Niall Gilligan - Solihull Karate Academy
2. Luciano Zanuni - Leeds Shotokan
3. Jade Stapleton-Smith - Leeds Shotokan
3. Sam Holbrook - Malvern

JFKu SC19 copy

Junior Female  Kumite 16-20
1. Katherine Cheshire - Halewood
2. Libby Bayley - Malvern
3. Mia Hillsden - Chelmsford
3. Bethany Miller - Sendai Kushiro

JMKa SC19 copy

Junior Male Kata
1. Alex Cockx - Hale
2. Leon Hoban - USKFI
3. Jamie Lottering - Chelmsford
4. David Williams - Largs

JFKa SC19 copy

Junior Female Kata
1. Leanne Royle - USKFI
2. Mia Hillsden - Chelmsford
3. Bethany Nelson - Tekki RS
4. Bethany Miller - Sendai Kushiro

BKuO55 SC19 copy

Boy's Kumite 5'5" and over
1. Marcus Barker - Kirkby
2. Bradley Barker - Kirkby
3. Bryn Nichol - Merthyr Tydfil
3. Lewis Robinson-Burns - Red Triangle

GKuO53 SC19 copy

Girls Kumite 5'3" and over
1. Miranda Moualeu - Leeds Shotokan
2. Ruby Reed - Malvern
3. Rebecca Adie - Sendai Kushiro
3. Christina Furtuna - Basingstoke

BKu5 55 SC19 copy

Boy's Kumite 5' to Under 5'5"
1. Jake Chin - Red Triangle
2. Tom Dale - Ichiban
3. William Don - Somerset Ryu
3. Mason Cole Holloway - Okami

GU53Ku SC19 copy

Girls Kumite Under 5'3"
1. Emily Chiu - St Helens
2. Saffron Budding - Merthyr Tydfil
3. Lucy Phillips - Merthyr Tydfil
3. Chloe Shaw - Kirkby

BKuU5 SC19 copy

Boys Kumite Under 5'
1. Thomas Hegarty - Solihull Karate Academy
2. Denny Shy - Ashington
3. Zane Longmuir - Largs
3. Mohamed Elwafalli - Shotokan Karate Academy

BKu10 11SC19 copy

Boy's Kumite 10-11 
1. Jakob Bruce - Malvern
2. Jonny Luke - Sendai Kushiro
3. Jack Oliver - Malvern
3. Sean Leader - Malvern

G 10 11 SC19 copy

Girls Kumite 10-11
1. Ruby Evans - Merthyr Tydfil
2. Jessica Partington - Hutton
3. Chloe Carrell - Ikkyo Aberystwyth
3. Naomi Case - Somerset Ryu

BKa SC19 copy

Boy's Individual Kata
1. Jake Chin - Red Triangle
2. Denny Shy - Ashington
3. Lewis Robinson-Burns - Red Triangle
4. Jonny Luke - Sendai Kushiro

Gka SC19 copy

Girls' Individual Kata
1. Grace Snowdon - Sendai Kushiro
2. Megan Fox - Sendai Kushiro
3. Rebecca Adie - Sendai Kushiro
4. Maryam Lutfi - Kyoshin

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports