Britain's Largest Shotokan Karate Organisation

Established in 1966

News

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports

 

 

KUGB NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2021

KUGB Nationals 2021 029

 

Yesterday, with a long list of Covid protocols in place, we held our first tournament, the 54th KUGB National Championships at the amazing David Ross Sports Village at the University of Nottingham.

Our Competitors and their families were greeted by Nottingham’s Robin Hood and Little John as they made their way into the venue to warm up for the eliminations, which started promptly at 10 am.

Alongside a large number of Karateka competing for the first time, there were many highly experienced competitors, including Internationals from the KUGB National Squads.  Every match was fiercely contested as competitors were determined to do their best after their long-enforced break.

Once the eliminations were finished, there was a short recess which allowed not only the finalists to recharge their batteries, but also the Referees and Judges to get a respite from their very demanding schedule.

The finals started with the National Anthem followed by an introduction of the KUGB’s Technical Committee: Sensei Higgins, Sensei Jim Brennan, Sensei Frank Brennan and Sensei Garry Harford.

A minute’s silence was then held in memory of Sensei Bob Poynton who sadly passed away in March 2020.

The Sherriff of Nottingham, Councillor Merlita Bryan, was in attendance as our special guest and took the time to welcome everyone to Nottingham and wish them luck.

For over 30 years the KUGB has awarded special Long Standing Member certificates to those who have been members for 20 years or more, recognising their commitment, dedication and achievement as a valued member of the KUGB.

Collin Schubert

An additional 40 members received certificates this year and many of them were able to attend the Championships.  Sensei Brennan then took time to meet and individually present certificates to those members who had reached the following milestones in their KUGB Karate careers.

20 years and over

David Hore

Rosie Lau

Sam Light

Julie Murphy

Sue Rugg

Jack Somers

Michael Threlfall

Scott Watson

Sarah Welsh

30 years and over

Dean Acreman

John Bruce

Leon Cole

Christopher Evans

Barbara Ives

David Ives

Chris Jones

John Murphy

Daniel Robinson

Caroline Weir

40 years and over

David Bullock

Rob Manning

And a fantastic 50 years and over

Michael Padgett

Malcolm Threlfall

Collin Schubert.

All of the finals saw outstanding performances with those watching witnessing the depth and strength of the KUGB and the talent and potential of our younger members.   Special mention should go to Rhianne Blundell who had a baby just one year ago and came back to win the Senior Female Kumite.

At the end of every National Championships four perpetual memorial trophies are presented for the most outstanding Senior, Junior and Child competitors in honour of the late Sensei Keinosuke Enoeda, Sensei Derek Langham and Sensei Charles Naylor.

For the first time, we presented the Bob Poynton Memorial Trophy, which was awarded for an outstanding performance at the Championship.   The Trophy was sponsored by JC Trophies, Steve Stubbs from South Notts SKC and an anonymous donor.  Bob’s Brother, Jim and his Sister, Doreen, very kindly agreed to present the trophy today to the first-ever recipient. 

It was a fantastic day and additional thanks must go to the staff of the David Ross Sports Village, Dr. Tim Baker and our Team of Medics, all of the Referees, Judges and Table Officials and the very many volunteers who give countless hours to the KUGB. 

As one person said as they left “Isn’t it fantastic to be alongside our KUGB family again.  We can’t wait for the next one”.

Full results are below :-

__________________________________________________________

Bob Poynton Memorial Trophy

The Bob Poynton Memorial Trophy for Most Outstanding Performance was presented to Malvern.

Sensei Enoeda Trophy

The Sensei Enoeda Trophy for the Most Outstanding Competitor over 21 was presented to Ethan Armstrong, Leeds Shotokan.

 Derek Langham Trophy

The Derek Langham Trophy for Most Outstanding Competitor 16-20 was presented to Jade Stapleton-Smith, Leeds Shotokan.

Charles Naylor Trophy

The Charles Naylor Trophy for Most Outstanding Competitor Under 16, presented by the Sherriff of Nottingham, Councillor Merlita Bryan, goes to Myla Pu, Malvern.

Male Team Kumite

Male Team Kumite

  1. Malvern
  2. Leeds Shotokan
  3. Kirkby A
  4. Kirkby B

Senior Male Kumite

Senior Male Individual Kumite

  1. Ethan Armstrong - Leeds Shotokan
  2. Joseph Rawcliffe - Malvern
  3. Robert Crowney - Malvern
  4. Andrew Mills - Zanshin NI

Male Individual Kata

Male Individual Kata

  1. Jack Somers - Senshuken
  2. Alex Cockx - Hale
  3. Nick Nelson - Chelmsford
  4. Sam Light - Sendai Kushiro

Senior Ladies Team Kumite

Female Team Kumite

  1. Malvern
  2. Kirkby
  3. Chelmsford
  4. Cambridge University

Senior Female Kumite

Female Senior Individual Kumite

  1. Rhianne Rawcliffe - Malvern
  2. Caroline McGrath - Leeds Shotokan
  3. Lauren Livingstone - Bargoed
  4. Lottie Lindsley - Yudansha

Senior Female Kata

Female Individual Kata

  1. Cristina Finta - Shotokan Karate Academy
  2. Rachel Edwards - Merthyr Tydfil
  3. Bethany Miller - Sendai Kushiro
  4. Darlene Munyaneza - North Staffs

Junior Mens Kumite 18 20

Male Junior Individual Kumite 18-20

  1. Jade Stapleton-Smith - Leeds Shotokan
  2. Luciano Zanuni - Leeds Shotokan
  3. Callum Wilson - St Johns
  4. Taylor McLeish - Chesterfield

Junior Female Kumite

Female Junior Individual Kumite

  1. Katherine Cheshire - Malvern
  2. Libby Bayley - Malvern
  3. Rebecca Adie - Sendai Kushiro
  4. Christina Furtuna - Basingstoke

Junior Male Kumite 16 17

Male Junior Individual Kumite 16-17

  1. Marcus Barker - Kirkby
  2. Bradley Barker - Kirkby
  3. Tommy Mee - Kirkby
  4. Bryn Nichol - Merthyr Tydfil

Team Kata

Adult Team Kata

  1. Sendai Kushiro
  2. Senshuken
  3. Chelmsford
  4. Ashington

Childrens Team Kata

Children's Team Kata

  1. Chelmsford
  2. Sendai Kushiro A
  3. Sendai Kushiro B
  4. Kaizen

Boys Over 5522 Kumite

Boy's Individual Kumite - 5'5" and over

  1. Sonny Groves - Malvern
  2. Jake Roberts - Tamworth
  3. Arthur Turner - Leeds Shotokan
  4. Alexander Lockett - Chelmsford

Boys Kumite 55.522

Boy’s Individual Kumite – 5’-5.5”

  1. Jakob Bruce – Malvern
  2. Jonny Luke – Sendai Kushiro
  3. Jack Oliver – Malvern
  4. Sandeep Singh – Solihull Karate Academy

boys kumite under 5

Boy's Individual Kumite - Under 5'

  1. Mohamed Elwerfalli - Shotokan Karate Academy
  2. Connor Coleman - Stock
  3. Michael O'Neill - Zanshin NI
  4. Sean Leader - Malvern

Boys kumite 10 11

Boys Individual Kumite 10-11 years

  1. Elijah Bruce - Malvern
  2. Oliver Curnyn - Kirkby
  3. Amandeep Singh - Solihull Karate Academy
  4. Alfie Bant - Solihull Karate Academy

Girls Kumite over 5322

Girls Individual Kumite 5'3" and over

  1. Skye Taylor - Stock
  2. Nicole Janowicz - Malvern
  3. Natalie Mellish - York Elite
  4. Carolina Alvarez-Odell - York Elite

Girls Kumite Under 5322

Girls Individual Kumite - Under 5'3"

  1. Kayla Davison - Sendai Kushiro
  2. Rojin Rafie - Sendai Kushiro
  3. Evie Newman - Tamworth
  4. Ruby Stiff - Regashi

Girls Kumite 10 11

Girls Individual Kumite - 10-11 years

  1. Azhin Rafie - Sendai Kushiro
  2. Lily-May Ralph - Okami
  3. Sofia Zarifi - Sendai Kushiro
  4. Skyla Munyaneza - North Staffs

Ippon Kumite 3rd Kyu and above

Children's Ippon Kumite - 3rd Kyu and above

  1. Dawud Zarifi - Sendai Kushiro
  2. Kitti Shillaw - Sendai Kushiro
  3. Bilal Zia Shotokan Karate Academy
  4. Ismael Kasar - Shotokan Karate Academy

Ippon Kumite 4th below

Children's Ippon Kumite - 4th Kyu and below

  1. Myla Pu - Malvern
  2. Alfie Mullins - Malvern
  3. Ayla Jansen - Solihull Karate Academy
  4. Harshita Mahamuni - Sendai Kushiro

Boys Black Belt Kata

Girls Individual Kata - Dan Grades

  1. Grace Snowdon - Sendai Kushiro
  2. Ava Coulthard - Sendai Kushiro
  3. Megan Fox - Sendai Kushiro
  4. Rojin Rafie - Sendai Kushiro

Boys Black Belt Kata

Boys Individual Kata - Dan Grades

  1. Matthew Johnston - Zanshin NI
  2. Daniel Chambers - Bargoed
  3. Ben Whiteman - Chelmsford
  4. Josh Land - Kaizen

Boys Brown Belt Kata

Boys Individual Kata - 1st to 3rd Kyu

  1. Shanujan Raveenthiran - Barnsley
  2. Ben Chang - Chelmsford
  3. Benjamin Thorne - Lympstone
  4. Rhys Davies - Merthyr Tydfil

Girls Brown Belt Kata

Girls Individual Kata - 1st to 3rd Kyu

  1. Lily McNaught - Malvern
  2. Natalie Mellish - York Elite
  3. Inesha Pavanasingham - Barnsley
  4. Katie Moran - Stock

Boys Kata 4th Kyu and below

Boys Individual Kata - 4th Kyu and below

  1. Alfie Mullins - Malvern
  2. Jack Jesson - Pegasus WIngfoot
  3. Alfie Sippitts - Tamworth
  4. Lewis Hogg - Tamworth

Girls Kata 4th Kyu and below

Girls Individual Kata - 4th Kyu and below

  1. Myla Pu - Malvern
  2. Jessika-Rose Dobson - Chesterfield
  3. Zizi Templado - North Staffs
  4. Vishaka Vijayaruban - Barnsley

 

 

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports