Latest News

News

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports

 

 

 

National Youth Championships 2006 - 1st July

National Youth Championships 2006

The Championship took place on 1 July 2006 at the Queens Park Sports Centre in Chesterfield, Once again, there were a record number of competitors, with a considerable increase on the 2005 entries. This has been the trend for the past couple of years and is evidence of the strength and enthusiasm of our membership.

The standard was as usual very high and our congratulations to all competitors who participated, not only to the winners.

The event ran very smoothly and finished on time thanks to the hard work of all the officials, who as usual, gave their time and expertise freely.

The results were as follows:

Male Kumite 18 -20

1 Anthony Duffy (Red Triangle)
2 James Campbell (Halewood)
3 Matthew Labanciw (Aberdare)
3 Damion O'Donnell (Malvern)

Male Kumite 16 - 17

1 Ryan Tucker (Leeds Karate Academy)
2 Chris Bell (Malvern)
3 Kevin Hayes (Croxteth)
3 Michael Caviell (Aberdare)

Male Kata

1 Anthony Duffy (Red Triangle)
2 Donatas Jurkevicius (Cambridge University)
3 Kevin Hayes (Croxteth)
4 Nicolas Smith (Ashington)

Female Kumite 16 - 20

1 Tara Cummings (Ashington)
2 Caroline McGrath (Gateshead)
3 Holly Sterling (Chelmsford)
3 Zoe Starr (Leeds Karate Academy)

Female Kata

1 Holly Sterling (Chelmsford)
2 Natasha Balycki (Hutton)
3 Samantha Plumb (Chelmsford)
4 Lyndsey Hodkinson (Chelmsford)

Boys Ippon Kumite

1 Callum Charleston (Chelmsford)
2 Jack Hillsden (Chelmsford)
3 Eric Austin-Coskry (Chelmsford)
3 Ben Whitmore (Chelmsford)

Boys Kumite 10 - 11

1 Ali Alman (Merthyr Tydfil)
2 Piers McLaren (Rochfords)
3 Liam Tomlinson (Kirkby)
3 Ryan Stead (York Kenshinkan)

Boys Kumite Under 5'

1 Jordan Probst (Leeds Karate Academy)
2 Sean Bersantie (St Johns)
3 Michael Jeffrey (Chelmsford)
3 Jack Somers (Chelmsford)

Boys Kumite 5ft to 5' 5"

1 Ross James (Merthyr Tydfil)
2 Ryan Hamilton (Largs)
3 Ryan Powell (Bargoed)
3 Stephen Brown (Leeds Karate Academy)

Boys Kumite Over 5' 5"

1 Joseph Rawcliffe (Kirkby)
2 Elliot Reynolds (Chelmsford)
3 Kai Stroud (Bargoed)
3 Alex Labanciw (Aberdare)

Boys Kata (4th kyu and below)

1 Joshua Cullingham (Shin Gi Tai)
2 Woody Nunn (Leeds Karate Academy)
3 Ian Arands (Kirkby)
4 James Ayre (Denchi Kai)

Boys Kata (Brown Belt)

1 Daniel Smart (Ashington)
2 Jack Hillsden (Chelmsford)
3 Michael Jeffrey (Chelmsford)
4 Harry Cuddy (Leeds Karate Academy)

Boys Kata (Black Belt)

1 Hisham Saif (Al-Ghazali)
2 Jack Somers (Chelmsford)
3 Kevin Lampis (Sunderland)
4 Elliot Reynolds (Chelmsford)

Girls Ippon Kumite

1 Victoria Bass (Denchi Kai)
2 Beth Nicholson (Tadashii - Do)
3 Francis Arands (Kirkby)
3 Sarah Clow (Ashington)

Girls Kumite Under 5' 3"

1 Sarah Fitzpatrick (Tekki)
2 Victoria Walker (St Helens)
3 Rebecca Rawcliffe (Kirkby)
4 Kelly Raggett (Kyoshin)

Girls Kumite 5' 3" and over

1 Laura Johnston (Malvern)
2 Nikki Stockham (Brecon)
3 Emma Nunn (Leeds Karate Academy)
3 Beth Soulsby (Denchi Kai)

Girls Kata (4th kyu and below)

1 Hannah Johnston (Tadashii - Do)
2 Laura Grainger (Wolves Castlecroft)
3 Lucy Nunn (Leeds Karate Academy)
4 Shannon Stuart (Shin GI Tai)

Girls Kata (Brown Belt)

1 Kayleigh Baxter (Dunfermline)
2 Alex Poole (Halewood)
3 Grace Thompson (Shin Gi Tai)
4 Hannah Peel (St Helens)

Girls Kata (Black Belt)

1 Tanya Hopper (Ashington)
2 Kelly Raggett (Kyoshin)
3 Denise Corcoran (Dunfermline)
4 Mel Finlay (Leeds Karate Academy)

Children's Team Kata

1 Chelmsford A
2 Sunderland Sendai
3 Shin Gi Tai

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports