Latest News

News

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports

 

 

 

NATIONAL YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS -7th July 2007

national youth championships

The KUGB's National Youth Championships proved to be an outstanding success this year with yet again an increase in participants. The very high standards and fighting spirit of the young karateka is a great tribute to them and their instructors. Congratulations to you all.



Male Kumite 18 -20

1 Anthony Duffy (Red Triangle)
2 David Wright (Ashington)
3 Jonathan McGorrian (Malvern)
3 Damian O'Donnell (Malvern)



Male Kata

1 Anthony Duffy (Red Triangle)
2 David Wright (Ashington)
3 Nicolas Smith (Ashington)
4 Alan Hesketh (Red Triangle)



Male Kumite 16 - 17

1 Ryan Tucker (Leeds Karate Academy)
2 Jacob Baker (Ronin)
3 Ross James (Merthyr Tydfil)
3 Chris Bell (Shinsei)



Female Kumite 16 - 20

1 Natasha Balyckyi (Leeds Karate Academy)
2 Kirstie James (Merthyr Tydfil)
3 Holly Sterling (Chelmsford)
3 Lyndsey Hodkinson (Chelmsford)



Female Kata

1 Holly Sterling (Sendai Kushiro)
2 Samantha Plumb (Makenki)
3 Tanya Hopper (Ashington)
4 Mel Finlay (Leeds Karate Academy)



Boys Kumite Over 5' 5"

1 Joseph Rawcliffe (Kirkby)
2 Max Bell (Langholm)
3 Jason Plumb (Makenki)
3 James McGorrian (Halewood)



Boys Kumite 5ft to 5' 5"

1 Andrew Grewcock (Ronin)
2 Luke Withington (Leeds Karate Academy)
3 Alan Fitzgerald (Sei Do Kan)
3 Kevin Lampis (Sendai Kushiro)



Boys Kumite Under 5'

1 Hisham Saif (Al Ghazali)
2 Michael Gale (Leeds Karate Academy)
3 Elliot Parsons (Leeds Karate Academy)
3 Matthew Humphries (Leeds Karate Academy)



Boys Kumite 10 - 11

1 Frazer Grice (Kenshinkan)
2 Josh Smith (Halewood)
3 Hayden Steele (Leeds Karate Academy)
3 Connor Wilson (Wolves)



Boys Kata (Black Belt)

1 Hisham Saif (Al-Ghazali)
2 Jack Somers (Chelmsford)
3 Jason Plumb (Makenki)
4 Kevin Lampis (Sendai Kushiro)



Boys Kata (Brown Belt)

1 Woody Nunn (Leeds Karate Academy)
2 Josh Cullingham (Shin Gi Tai)
3 Ian Arands (Kirkby)
4 Jordan Bell (Kenshinkan)



Boys Kata (4th kyu and below)

1 Christopher Stewart (Al Ghazali)
2 Chris Hamilton (Low Fell)
3 Austin Endo (Makenki)
4 Connor Wilson (St Johns)



Girls Kumite 5' 3" and over

1 Nikki Stockham (Brecon)
2 Victoria Swanston (Kensho)
3 Jo Fishkin (Leeds Karate Academy)
3 Stacey Liddle (Kensho)



Girls Kumite Under 5' 3"

1 Lauren Raggett (Kyoshin)
2 Gemma Corcoran (Dunfermline)
3 Zoe Hillden (Chelmsford)
4 Victoria Bass (Denchi Kai)



Girls Kata (Black Belt)

1 Victoria Swanston (Kensho)
2 Nikki Stockham (Brecon)
3 Beth Nicholson (Kensho)
4 Kirsty Askew (Sendai Kushiro)



Girls Kata (Brown Belt)

1 Hannah Johnston (Kensho)
2 Grace Thompson (Shin Gi Tai)
3 Robyn Bowland (St Johns)
4 Hannah Welsh (Tamworth)



Girls Kata (4th kyu and below)

1 Kate Lloyd (Tekki RS)
2 Jess Palmer (Tekki RS)
3 Georgia Irwin (Low Fell)
4 Lauren Johnston (Kensho)



Children's Team Kata

1 Chelmsford B
2 Chelmsford A
3 Ashington
4 Kirkby A



Boys Ippon Kumite

1 Callum Charleston (Chelmsford)
2 Ronan Cain (Leeds Karate Academy)
3 Harris Bandey (Makenki)
3 Jo Lloyd (Tekki RS)



Girls Ippon Kumite

1 Beth Nicholson (Kensho)
2 Holly Dickinson (Leeds Karate Academy)
3 Charlotte Hobkirk (Low Fell)
3 Megan Lloyd (Tekki RS)

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports