Latest News

News

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports

 

 

 

National Youth Championships - 5th July 2008

National Youth Championships 2008

The KUGB's National Youth Championship took place on Saturday the 5th. July in Chesterfield.
Competitors from all over the UK whose ages range from 6 to 20 years competed in both Kata and Kumite events and their standard and enthusiasm was a great credit to them all.
Many thanks go to all our helpers and officials who worked so hard throughout the day to make the event such a resounding success.

Full results below.



Girls Kyu Grade Kata

1 Jess Palmer - Tekki RS
2 Katie Lloyd - Tekki RS
3 Suzanne Brown - Myerscough
4 Bethany Ho - Sendai Kushiro



Boys Kyu Grade Kata

1 Chris Hamilton - Lowfell
2 Woody Nunn - Leeds K A
3 Austin Endo - Makenki
4 Thomas Huckle - Haverhill



Girls Dan Grade Kata


1 Alex Poole - Halewood
2 Rebecca Rawcliffe - Kirkby
3 Nikki Stockham - Brecon
4 Jemma Corcoran - Dunfermline



Boys Dan Grade Kata


1 Jack Somers - Chelmsford
2 Jordon Probst - Leeds K A
3 Callum Charleston - Chelmsford
4 Michael Jeffery - Chelmsford



Childrens Team Kata


1 Chelmsford B
2 Lowfell
3 York
4 Chelmsford A



Female Kata


1 Samantha Plumb - Makenki
2 Lindsey Hodkinson - Chelmsford
3 Tanya Hopper - Ashington
4 Holly Sterling - Sendai Kushiro



Male Kata


1 Jacob Baker - Sendai Kushiro
2 David Wright - Leeds K A
3 Elliot Reynolds - Chelmsford
4 Craig Reynolds - Croxteth



Childrens Ippon Kumite


1 Jess Palmer - Tekki RS
2 Katie Lloyd - Tekki RS
3 Jo Lloyd - Tekki RS
3 Sammi King - York



Girls Kumite Under 5' 3"


1 Victoria Walker - St Helens
2 Alex Poole - Halewood
3 Megan Dent - Ashington
3 Nicole Garton - St Helens



Girls Kumite 5'3" & Over


1 Nikki Stockham - Brecon
2 Rebecca Rawcliffe - Kirkby
3 Hannah Bradshaw - Malvern
3 Charlotte Pearce - Total Fitness



Boys Kumite 10-11


1 Eric Austin-Coskry - Chelmsford
2 Connor Wilson - St Johns
3 Jack Hillsden - Chelmsford
3 Rhys Davies - Merthyr Tydfil



Boys Kumite under 5
'

1 James Brown - Leeds K A
2 Fraser Grice - York
3 Sam Light - Lowfell
3 Matthew Humphries - Leeds K A



Boys Kumite 5' to 5'5"


1 Jordon Probst - Leeds K A
2 Daniel Lewis - Merthyr Tydfil
3 Michael Clement - Croxteth
3 Luca Marano - Shin Gi Tai



Boys Kumite over 5'5"


1 Ben Whalen - Leeds
2 Shaun Bersanti - St Johns
3 Patrick Parker - Halewood
3 Philip Nichol - Brecon



Female Kumite


1 Natasha Balyckyi - Leeds KA
2 Rhianne Blundell - Kirkby
3 Samantha Plumb - Makenki
3 Emma Nunn - Leeds KA



Male Kumite 16-17


1 James McGorian - Halewood
2 Joseph Rawcliffe - Kirkby
3 David Campbell - Halewood
3 Kyle O'Donnell - Malvern



Male Kumite 18-20


1 Ryan Tucker - Leeds K A
2 Jonathan McGorian - Halewood
3 David Wright - Leeds K A
3 Craig Reynolds - Croxteth

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports