KUGB News

National Youth Championships

News

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports

 

 

 

National Youth Championships 2009 - 4th July

National Youth Championships 2009

The KUGB held its National Youth Championships on July 4th at the Queens Park Leisure Centre in Chesterfield.

The event for under 21 year olds was very well attended, with many terrific performances in both Kata and Kumite.

The high standards bode well for the continued strength of the KUGB's future national squads.

Many thanks to our officials and helpers who always do an outstanding job in running our events. Results below:

Male 18 to 20 yrs Kumite Results

Male 18 - 20 Kumite (pictured above)

1 Jonathan McGorian (Halewood
2 Martin Fraser (Sendai Kushiro )
3 Craig Reynolds (Croxteth )
3 David Wright (Leeds Karate Academy )

Male 16 to 17 yrs Kumite Results

Male 16 - 17 Kumite

1 Joseph Rawcliffe (Halewood )
2 Jason Plumb (Makenki )
3 Andrew Grewcock (Ronin )
3 James McGorian (Halewood )

Female 16 to 20 yrs Kumite Results

Female 16 - 20 Kumite

1 Janine Collins (Red Triangle )
2 Zoe Starr (Leeds Karate Academy )
3 Rianne Blundell (Halewood )
3 Victoria Walker (St Helens )

Male 16 to 20 yrs Kata Results

Male 16 - 20 Kata

1 David Wright (Leeds Karate Academy )
2 Hisham Saif (Al Ghazali )
3 Jason Plumb (Makenki )
4 Joseph Rawcliffe (Halewood )

Female 16 to 20 yrs Kata Results

Female 16 - 20 Kata

1 Tanya Hopper (Ashington )
2 Zoe Starr (Leeds Karate Academy )
3 Janine Collins (Red Triangle )
4 Laura Horrocks (Hutton )

Boys Kumite 5' 5

Boys Kumite 5' 5" and over

1 Ryan Stead (York )
2 Jordon Cleaver (Merthyr Tydfil )
3 Chris Hamilton (Sendai Kushiro )
3 Jordon Probst (Leeds Karate Academy )

Boys Kumite 5' to under 5' 5

Boys Kumite 5' to under 5' 5"

1 Matthew Humphries (Leeds Shotokan )
2 Sam Light (Low Fell )
3 Leigh Price (Dunfermline )
3 Heyden Steel (Leeds Karate Academy )

Boys Kumite under 5' Results

Boys Kumite under 5'

1 Tom Mitchell (Leeds Karate Academy )
2 Robert Crowney (Malvern )
3 Liam Tomlinson (Croxteth )
3 Jamie Matthews (Bargoed )

Boys Kumite 10 to 11 yrs Results

Boys Kumite 10 - 11

1 Ethan Parsons (Leeds Karate Academy )
2 Connor Wilson (St Johns )
3 Dan Martin (Leeds Karate Academy )
3 Kyle Watkins (Bargoed )

Boys Black Belt Kata Results

Boys Black Belt Kata

1 Jack Somers (Chelmsford )
2 Leigh Price (Dunfermline )
3 Connor Wilson (St Johns )
4 Andrew Lennie (Dunfermline )

Boys Brown Belt Kata Results

Boys Brown Belt Kata

1 Michael Clement (Croxteth )
2 Jordan Weatherley (Low Fell )
3 Alex Ralph (Ashington )
4 Dylan Gibson (Ashington )

Boys Novice to 4th Kyu Kata Results

Boys Novice to 4th Kyu Kata

1 Abdul Rahman Saif (Al Ghazali )
2 Scott Murphy (Malvern )
3 Adam Lainchbury (Tamworth )
4 Lee Easterbrook (Tamworth )

Girls Kumite 5' 3

Girls Kumite 5' 3" and over

1 Megan Dent (Sendai Kushiro )
2 Rebecca Morrison (Kirkby )
3 Rebecca Rawcliffe (Kirkby )
3 Afsana Parvel (Makenki )

Girls Kumite under 5' 3

Girls Kumite under 5' 3"

1 Alexandra Poole (Halewood )
2 Nicole Garton (St Helens )
3 Charlotte Hopkirk (Low Fell )
3 Holly Dickenson (Leeds Karate Academy )

Girls Kumite 10 to 11 yrs Results

Girls Kumite 10 - 11

1 Alice Atkinson (York )
2 Nicole McNaughton (Malvern )
3 Jenny Beilby (York )
3 Sammi King (York )

Girls Black Belt Kata Results

Girls Black Belt Kata

1 Alexandra Poole (Halewood )
2 Nicole Garton (St Helens )
3 Meleri Pryse (Tekki RS )
4 Sarah Clow (Ashington )

Girls Brown Belt Kata Results

Girls Brown Belt Kata

1 Afsana Parvel (Makenki )
2 Marisa Oikawa (Tekki RS )
3 Rachel Cohen (Chelmsford )
4 Vicki Bailey (Tamworth )

Girls Novice to 4th Kyu Results

Girls Novice to 4th Kyu

1 Sophie Lewis - Evans (Tekki RS )
2 Kenita Hallmark (Red Triangle )
3 Judy Allinson (Chelmsford )
4 Angel Tansley (Kirkby )

Children's Ippon Kumite Results

Children's Ippon Kumite

1 Emily Johnston (Staffordshire University )
2 Aaron Heritage (Tamworth )
3 Rachel Burnham (Tamworth )
3 Aimee Reeson (York )

Children's Team Kata Results

Children's Team Kata

1 Chelmsford
2 Ashington
3 Low Fell
4 York

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports