KUGB News

35th Shotokan Cup

News

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports

 

 

 

35th Shotokan Cup 2010 - 4th September

John Bruce awarded the Shotokan Cup for Kumite & Dean Field awarded the Shotokan Cup for Kata

The 35th Shotokan Cup was held on Saturday 4th September at the Queens Park Leisure Centre in Chesterfield. The standard was exceptionally high with many terrific performances in both Kata and Kumite.

Solid silver cups have been awarded to the most outstanding Kumite and Kata contestants since the championship was instigated in 1976. This year John Bruce was presented with the Shotokan Cup for Kumite after many hard-fought matches and a very exciting final. Dean Field was presented with the Shotokan Cup for Kata following a superb performance of Unsu.

The event was way up on entries this year with many talented youngsters taking part who look set to be the champions of the future. Many congratulations to you all.

Full results are:

Male Senior Kumite Results

John James: Mawashi Geri, 1st Place Male Senior Kumite

Male Senior Kumite

1 John Bruce (Sendai Kushiro)
2 Liam O'Grady (York)
3 Jonathan McGorian (Halewood)
3 Chris Evans (Merthyr Tydfil)

Male Junior Kumite 18 to 20 yrs Results

Male Junior Kumite 18 - 20

1 Ryan Tucker (Leeds Karate Academy)
2 Joe Rawcliffe (Halewood)
3 James McGorian (Halewood)
3 Jason Plumb (Chingford Tora)

Male Junior Kumite 16 to 17 yrs Results

Male Junior Kumite 16 - 17

1 Stephen Brown (Leeds Karate Academy)
2 Matthew Humphries (Leeds Shotokan)
3 Jordan Probst (Leeds Karate Academy)
3 Jack Somers (Chelmsford)

Female Senior Kumite Results

Female Senior Kumite

1 Ashley Scott (Leeds Karate Academy)
2 Vicki Mulhearn (Halewood)
3 Caroline McGrath (Ronin)
3 Vicky Phillips (Salford academy)

Female Junior Kumite Results

Female Junior Kumite

1 Rianne Blundell (Halewood)
2 Janine Collins (Red Triangle)
3 Mel Finlay (Leeds Karate Academy)
3 Yasmin Geddis (Zanshin N. I.)

Male Senior Kata Results

Dean Field: Unsu, 1st Place Male Senior Kata

Male Senior Kata

1 Dean Field (Salford Academy)
2 John Bruce (Sendai Kushiro)
3 Stuart Gordon (Salford Academy)
4 Christian Whale (Porthcawl)

Male Junior Kata Results

Male Junior Kata

1 Jack Somers (Chelmsford)
2 Jason Plumb (Chingford Tora)
3 Joe Rawcliffe (Halewood)
4 Alex Hutton (Hutton)

Female Senior Kata Results

Female Senior Kata

1 Vicky Phillips (Salford academy)
2 Ashley Scott (Leeds Karate Academy)
3 Kelly Perry (Ronin)
4 Zoe Starr (Leeds Karate Academy)

Female Junior Kata Results

Female Junior Kata

1 Kirsty Askew (Sendai Kushiro)
2 Megan Dent (Sendai Kushiro)
3 Zoe Hillsden (Chelmsford)
4 Mel Finlay (Leeds Karate Academy)

Boys Kumite 10 to 11 yrs Results

Boys Kumite 10 - 11

1 Jake Atkinson (York)
2 Callum Wilson (St Johns)
3 Luke Bailey (York)
3 Matty Beilby (York)

Boys Kumite under 5' Results

Boys Kumite Under 5'

1 Connor Wilson (St Johns)
2 Tom Mitchell (Leeds Karate Academy)
3 Oliver Deane (Leeds Karate Academy)
3 Tom Kyle (Malvern)

Boys Kumite 5' to under 5' 5

Boys Kumite 5' to under 5' 5"

1 Ethan Armstrong (Leeds Shotokan)
2 Adam Banks (Leeds Karate Academy)
3 Joshua Campbell (Sendai Kushiro)
3 Robert Crowney (Malvern)

Boys Kumite 5' 5

Boys Kumite 5' 5" and over

1 Chris Hamilton (Sendai Kushiro)
2 James Brown (Leeds Karate Academy)
3 Ryan Stead (York)
3 Jamie Howell (Leeds Karate Academy)

Girls Kumite 10 to 11 yrs Results

Girls Kumite 10 - 11

1 Emily Hughes (Malvern)
2 Leanne Royle (USKF Ireland)
3 Rosa Kerr (York)
3 Emily Drysdale (York)

Girls Kumite under 5' 3

Girls Kumite Under 5' 3"

1 Nicole Donoghue (St Helens)
2 Meleri Pryse (Ikkyo Aberystwyth)
3 Emelye O'Brien (Leeds Karate Academy)
3 Sammi King (York)

Girls Kumite 5' 3

Girls Kumite 5' 3" and over

1 Beth Nicholson (Sendai Kushiro)
2 Georgia Irwin (Low Fell)
3 Alice Atkinson (York)
3 Katie Barker (Kyoshin)

Boys Kata Results

Boys Kata

1 Chris Hamilton (Sendai Kushiro)
2 Sam Light (Low Fell)
3 Jack Hillsden (Chelmsford)
4 Daniel Smart (Ashington)

Girls Kata Results

Girls Kata

1 Leanne Royle (USKF Ireland)
2 Meleri Pryse (Ikkyo Aberystwyth)
3 Jess Palmer (Tekki )
4 Beth Nicholson (Sendai Kushiro)

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports