Latest News

News

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports

 

 

 

Spring Karate Course 2011 -18th April to Friday 22nd April

2011 Spring Karate Course Instructors

2011 SPRING KARATE COURSE

The 2011 Spring Karate Course was held at Paignton, Devon from Monday 18th to Friday 22nd of April. The course, now in its 27th year, was very well attended with students from across the UK and abroad.

Course instructors, Senseis Andy Sherry, Terry O'Neill, Bob Poynton, Bob Rhodes, Billy Higgins and Frank Brennan took the classes on a rotational basis and covered many aspects of Shotokan Karate for the most junior grade students through to the most advanced. Two extra classes were also taken by Senseis Sherry and Brennan for students who are taking their Dan Gradings in the near future.

In addition to the general training there were lectures on Karate history by Sensei Ian MacLaren 5th Dan and psychology as related to Karate by Sensei Ivan Birch 5th Dan. Sensei Maclaren also instructed the students on various aspects of Bo technique.

The annual Kata competition between students on the course was held in three grade categories - Black Belt, Brown Belt and novice to 4th Kyu; congratulations to the finalists and all those who competed.

The Dan Grading at the end of the course saw many high quality performances from the examinees.

Again, many congratulations to those who were successful.

All in all, a superb course which was blessed with fabulous weather and greatly enjoyed by all those who attended.

Kata Competition Results

2011 Spring Karate Course Kata Competition Winners

Black Belts

1st Nathan Cahill
2nd Kerry Hurd
3rd Flora Davis
4th Joe Wight

Brown Belts

1st Brant Wells
2nd Timothy Hudson
3rd David Hazlewood
4th Kerry Thomas

Novice - 4th Kyu

1st Katrina Hone
2nd Jonathan Hall
3rd Mathew Hall
4th Karen Owe

Dan Grade Passes

Shodan

William Fitzgerald (Bristol)
David Hazlewood (Red Lion)
Jamie Kenneby (Brixham)
Natalie Marron (Ichi Ban)
Peter D Milne (Tiverton)
Christopher Mytton (Dartmouth)
Sophie Nickels (Plymouth)
Nicholas Oh (Exeter)
Aya F Rainer (Chelmsford)
Harriet Roper (Tekki)
Samuel Torreiro (Makenki)
Brant Wells (Cullompton)

Nidan

Kerry L Hurd (Brixham)

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports