Latest News

News

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports

 

 

 

National Youth Championships 2011 - 2nd July

Children's Team Kata Results

The 2011 KUGB National Youth Championships proved to be another great success this year with an increase in entrants of over 10%.

The event, held at the Queens Park Leisure Centre in Chesterfield saw some superb performances from the young Karateka with many outstanding matches. Of particular note, the final match between Joseph Rawcliffe and Stephen Brown saw some classical techniques with Joseph coming out on top with a powerful Ushiro Geri. Hisham Saif won the Junior Male Kata event with a superb performance of Gankaku and his technique continues to improve.

Many thanks to all of our Referees, Judges, Timekeepers, Recorders, Medical Team, Centre Staff, Satori Karate Club and all of our helpers and supporters who help to make our championships such special events.

Full results below.

Male 18 to 20 yrs Kumite Results

Male 18 - 20 yrs Kumite

1 Joseph Rawcliffe (Halewood)
2 Stephen Brown (Leeds Karate Academy)
3 Harry Cuddy (Leeds Shotokan)
3 Tom Little (Leeds Karate Academy)

 

Male 16 to 17 yrs Kumite Results

Male 16 - 17 yrs Kumite

1 Jordan Probst (Leeds Karate Academy)
2 Joe Finlay (Leeds Karate Academy)
3 Jack Somers (Chelmsford)
3 Matthew Humphries (Leeds Shotokan)

 

Female 16 to 20 yrs Kumite Results

Female 16 - 20 yrs Kumite

1 Megan Dent (Sendai Kushiro)
2 Rebecca Rawcliffe (Halewood)
3 Becky Cassapi (South Notts)
3 Mell Finlay (Leeds Karate Academy)

 

Male 16 to 20 yrs Kata Results

Male 16 - 20 yrs Kata

1 Hisham Saif (Al Ghazali)
2 Jack Somers (Chelmsford)
3 Chris Hamilton (Sendai Kushiro)
4 Joseph Rawcliffe (Halewood)

 

Female 16 to 20 yrs Kata Results

Female 16 - 20 yrs Kata

1 Megan Dent (Sendai Kushiro)
2 Kirsty Askew (Sendai Kushiro)
3 Mell Finlay (Leeds Karate Academy)
4 Polly Swindale (Crewe)

 

Boys Kumite 5' 5

Boys Kumite 5' 5" and over

1 James Brown (Leeds Karate Academy)
2 Ethan Armstrong (Leeds Shotokan)
3 Joseph McLean (Malvern)
3 Ryan Spencer (Sendai Kushiro)

 

Boys Kumite 5' to under 5' 5

Boys Kumite 5' to under 5' 5"

1 Robert Crowney (Malvern)
2 Fraser Grice (York)
3 Connor Wilson (St John's)
3 Jordon Weatherley (Low Fell)

 

Boys Kumite under 5' Results

Boys Kumite under 5'

1 Kyle Watkin (Bargoed)
2 Jacob Backhouse (Leeds Karate Academy)
3 Kirk Sawa Briggs (Leeds Shotokan)
3 Daniel Sowerby (Sendai Kushiro)

 

Boys Kumite 10 to 11 yrs Results

Boys Kumite 10 - 11 yrs

1 Callum Wilson (St John's)
2 Jack Murphy (Malvern)
3 Matthew Gibson (Sendai Kushiro)
3 Lloyd Griffiths (Merthyr Tydfil)

 

Boys Black Belt Kata Results

Boys Black Belt Kata

1 Connor Wilson (St Johns)
2 Jordan Weatherley (Low Fell)
3 Fraser Grice (York Karate)
4 James Brown (Leeds Karate Academy)

 

Boys Brown Belt Kata Results

Boys Brown Belt Kata

1 Jamie Lottering Shingi Tai)
2 Charlie Cuddy (Leeds Shotokan)
3 James Summerfield (Leeds Shotokan)
4 Hamdi Othman (Al-Ghazali)

 

Boys Novice to 4th Kyu Kata Results

Boys Novice to 4th Kyu Kata

1 Kieran Tucker (Leeds Karate Academy)
2 Louie Cummings (Ashington)
3 Luke Roberts (South Notts)
4 Daniel Aboodeh (Wolves)

 

Girls Kumite 5' 3

Girls Kumite 5' 3" and over

1 Emelye O'Brien (Leeds Karate Academy)
2 Holly Dickenson (Leeds Karate Academy)
3 Rebecca Morrison (Kirkby)
3 Paige O'Donnell (Malvern)

 

Girls Kumite under 5' 3

Girls Kumite under 5' 3"

1 Nicole Donoghue (St Helens)
2 Emily Hughes (Malvern)
3 Leanne Royle (USKF Ireland)
3 Meleri Pryce (Ikkyo Aberystwyth)

 

Girls Kumite 10 to 11 yrs Results

Girls Kumite 10 - 11 yrs

1 Emily Drysdale (York Karate)
2 Rebecca Purvis (Sendai Kushiro)
3 Maya Burns (Ashington)
3 Carly Lewis (Merthyr Tydfil)

 

Girls Black Belt Kata Results

Girls Black Belt Kata

1 Beth Nicholson (Sendai Kushiro)
2 Leanne Royle (USKF Ireland)
3 Meleri Pryse (Ikkyo Aberystwyth)
4 Alice Jewitt (Sendai Kushiro)

 

Girls Brown Belt Kata Results

Girls Brown Belt Kata

1 Mia Hillsden (Chelmsford)
2 Niamh Duddridge (Ashington)
3 Maya Burns (Ashington)
4 Gemma Gibson (Ashington)

 

Girls Novice to 4th Kyu Kata Results

Girls Novice to 4th kyu Kata

1 Beemish Khan (St Johns)
2 Georgia Poole (Cambridge University)
3 Abby Robinson (Ashington)
4 Stella Calvert (South Notts)

 

Children's Ippon Kumite Results

Children's Ippon Kumite

1 Abdul Rahman Saif (Al Ghazali)
2 Ilyas Ahmed (Al-Ghazali)
3 Jade Stapleton-Smith (Leeds Shotokan)
3 Mia Hillsden (Chelmsford)

 

Children's Team Kata Results

Children's Team Kata

1 Ashington A
2 Hollies A
3 Sendai Kushiro A
4 Sendai Kushiro B

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports