Latest News

News

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports

 

 

 

36th KUGB Shotokan Cup - 24th September 2011

36th KUGB Shotokan Cup Winners

The 36th KUGB SHOTOKAN CUP took place at the Queen's Park Leisure Centre in Chesterfield on Saturday 24th September.

The event is for individuals of 3rd Kyu and above and attracts contestants from all parts of the UK.

The Solid Silver Shotokan Cups are presented annually for the most outstanding Kata and Kumite competitors. This year they were won by Francisco Martinez after a hard fought final to take the Senior Male Kumite and to David Wright for a superb performance of UNSU in the Senior Male Kata final.

There were many other tremendous performances in the Junior and Childrens events which have traditionally replenished the KUGB's successful international teams.

Congratulations to you all.

Full Results Below.

36th KUGB Shotokan Cup - Senior Male Kumite Results

Senior Male Kumite

1st Fransisco Martinez
2nd Jonathan McGorian
3rd Joe Hart
3rd Danial O'Connor

36th KUGB Shotokan Cup - Senior Male Kata Results

Senior Male Kata

1st David Wright
2nd Mark Legett
3rd Keith Robson
4th Mark Hill

36th KUGB Shotokan Cup - Senior Ladies Kumite Results

Senior Ladies Kumite

1st Vicky Mulhearn
2nd Rhianne Blundell
3rd Caroline McGrath
3rd Kirstie James

36th KUGB Shotokan Cup - Senior Ladies Kata Results

Senior Ladies Kata

1st Vicky Phillips
2nd Zoe Starr
3rd Eleanore Coates
4th Erris Keane

36th KUGB Shotokan Cup - Junior Male Kumite 18 to 20 years

Junior Male Kumite 18 to 20 yrs

1st Shaun Bersantie
2nd Stephen Brown
3rd Michael Jeffry
3rd Michael Stapleton

36th KUGB Shotokan Cup - Junior Male Kumite 16 and 17 years

Junior Male Kumite 16 and 17 yrs

1st Jordan Cleaver
2nd Chris Hamilton
3rd James Brown
3rd Joseph Finlay

36th KUGB Shotokan Cup - Junior Male Kata

Junior Male Kata

1st Hisham Saif
2nd Jack Somers
3rd Chris Hamilton
4th Alex Hutton

36th KUGB Shotokan Cup - Junior Ladies Kumite 16 to 20 years

Junior Ladies Kumite 16 to 20 yrs

1st Megan Dent
2nd Rebecca Rawcliffe
3rd Zoe Hillsden
3rd Polly Swindall

36th KUGB Shotokan Cup - Female Junior Kata

Female Junior Kata

1st Megan Dent
2nd Grace Thompson
3rd Laura Horricks
4th Lirsty Askew

36th KUGB Shotokan Cup - Boys Kumite over 5' 5

Boys Kumite over 5' 5"

1st Hayden Steele
2nd Ethan Armstrong
3rd Ryan Spencer
3rd Lewis Popp

36th KUGB Shotokan Cup - Boys Kumite 5' to 5' 5

Boys Kumite 5' to 5' 5"

1st Fraser Grick
2nd James Humphries
3rd Oliver Deane
3rd Kyle Duddridge

36th KUGB Shotokan Cup - Boys Kumite under 5'

Boys Kumite under 5'

1st Adam Gibson
2nd Danial Sowerby
3rd Cory Donoghue
3rd Joseph Lines

36th KUGB Shotokan Cup - Boys Kumite 10 and 11 years

Boys Kumite 10 and 11 yrs

1st Callum Wilson
2nd Jack Murphy
3rd Jamie Allen
3rd Lloyd Griffiths

36th KUGB Shotokan Cup - Boys Kata

Boys Kata

1st Jack Hillsden
2nd Ryan Spencer
3rd Danial Mooney
4th Conner Wilson

36th KUGB Shotokan Cup - Girls Kumite over 5' 3

Girls Kumite over 5' 3"

1st Emelye O'Brien
2nd Holly Dickenson
3rd Paige O'Donnell
3rd Rebecca Morrison

36th KUGB Shotokan Cup - Girls Kumite under 5' 3

Girls Kumite under 5' 3"

1st Leanne Royle
2nd Meleri Pryse
3rd Nicole Donoghue
3rd Emily Drysdale

36th KUGB Shotokan Cup - Girls Kumite 10 and 11 years

Girls Kumite 10 and 11 yrs

1st Lucy McDonald
2nd Alice Jewitt
3rd Aimee Guy
3rd Laura Mackintosh

36th KUGB Shotokan Cup - Girls Kata

Girls Kata

1st Leanne Royle
2nd Beth Nicholson
3rd Bethany Miller
4th Alice Jewitt

Recent KUGB Reports

Historic KUGB Reports