Privacy Policy

Our Contact Details

KUGB Head Office
PO Box 12907, Chelmsford CM3 9BL
Email: admin@kugb.org
Tel: 0203 920 9060

www.kugb.org

KUGB Licences/Affiliations
PO Box 1417, Sunderland, SR5 9RJ
Email : licence@kugb.org
Tel: 0203 920 9061


Child Protection & Welfare Officer

Email : safeguarding@kugb.org
Tel: 07930 324 556

HOW WE GET YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY WE HAVE IT

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you when you apply for membership of the organisation, apply to become a qualified instructor or assessor, take a karate grading or enter an event organised or endorsed by us, or enter into a contract with us. It is taken for one or more of the following reasons:

  • for safeguarding purposes so we can properly identify our members and prospective members
  • to ensure that members and future members, including children, young people and the vulnerable, are in a safe environment and not exposed to those with harmful intent
  • to monitor diversity at all levels and facilitate equality of opportunity and treatment
  • to maintain a record of your grading and competition results and other achievements whilst in membership of the organisation
  • to enable us to communicate efficiently with you for the purposes of disseminating information relevant to your practice of karate
  • to enable us to provide a reasonable standard of care for you in the event of accident or injury
  • to provide a safe regime of training and to minimise the risk of accident or injury
  • for your insurance cover
  • to satisfy our obligations under a contract

We also receive personal information indirectly from the following sources in the following circumstances:

  • DBS criminal record disclosures following an application by you to undertake the KUGB instructor qualification process
  • videos, photographs and audio recordings which you or others take and provide to us or that we take ourselves at gradings, training courses and competitions

 

Find a Club

By using the find a club feature, you agree for your personal data to be processed by KUGB, for the purpose(s) of displaying map tiles and geocoding addresses.

Personal data, provided via map API calls, will be processed by the API provider, for the purposes of geocoding (converting addresses to coordinates), reverse geocoding and generating directions.

Some visual components of WP Google Maps use 3rd party libraries which are loaded over the network. At present the libraries are Google Maps, Open Street Map, jQuery DataTables and FontAwesome. When loading resources over a network, the 3rd party server will receive your IP address and User Agent string amongst other details. Please refer to the Privacy Policy of the respective libraries for details on how they use data and the process to exercise your rights under the GDPR regulations.

WP Google Maps uses jQuery DataTables to display sortable, searchable tables, such as that seen in the Advanced Marker Listing and on the Map Edit Page. jQuery DataTables in certain circumstances uses a cookie to save and later recall the “state” of a given table – that is, the search term, sort column and order and current page. This data is held in local storage and retained until this is cleared manually. No libraries used by WP Google Maps transmit this information.

Please see here and here for Google’s terms. Please also see Google’s Privacy Policy. We do not send the API provider any personally identifying information, or information that could uniquely identify your device.

OUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR TAKING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • the legitimate interests of the organisation in order to facilitate:
  • a safe, rigorous and fair approach to membership of the organisation
  • effective governance regarding who learns karate, teaches karate and/or achieves positions of trust within the organisation
  • an efficient system of communication regarding training courses, gradings, competitions, meetings, safeguarding, continuing professional development and compliance matters amongst other things
  • the running of the organisation in an efficient way in order to develop and promote it
  • your express consent in respect of your relevant personal health information which is necessary in order to:
  • deliver a safe karate training regime that takes into account pre-existing medical conditions, injuries or limitations
  • reduce the risk of personal injury
  • reduce the risk of litigation
  • maintain insurance cover in respect of which there is a substantial public interest
  • your express consent in respect of your racial or ethnic background which is necessary in order for us to monitor diversity and equality of opportunity for all
  • your consent when we enter into a contract for the sale of goods or the supply of services with you whether as the offeror or as the offeree

You are able to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting:

KUGB Licences/Affiliations, PO Box 1417 Sunderland, SR5 9RJ 

Email: licence@kugb.org.

Tel: 0203 920 9061

We may share this information within the organisation or to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • to KUGB officers, officials or club instructors for the purpose of gradings, competitions or for some other legitimate purpose connected to your practice of karate or membership of the organisation including insurance purposes
  • if we were ordered by a court to do so or for the purposes of a criminal investigation

We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO CONTACT YOU DIRECTLY

From time to time we may contact you by email, post or SMS with marketing information about karate events, competitions and training courses we believe you may be interested in. We may also alert you to opportunities to purchase equipment from the KUGB’s sponsor Kamae.

We will only do so in accordance with the preferences you set when you joined the organisation or if you have told us subsequently that you are happy to receive them.

You can let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive this information by sending an email to us at admin@kugb.org

 

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your information is securely stored electronically or where necessary in paper form at:

KUGB Head Office: admin@kugb.org

KUGB Licences/Affiliations: licence@kugb.org

Child Protection & Welfare Officer: safeguarding@kugb.org

We keep your personal information only for the duration of your membership. Thereafter only sufficient personal information to identify your membership period and your grading record is archived securely in the public interest. This is because it may become important for you, the organisation, or a public authority (including the police or CPS), a legal representative or an insurance company to confirm this.

Your personal health information will be deleted electronically at the cessation of your membership of the organisation as it is only required to ensure your safety during it. 

DBS disclosures relating to criminal allegations, proceedings or convictions will be deleted electronically once the relevant decision has been made in light of it.

When we dispose of your information it is done electronically if held on our computer system or shredded and securely disposed of if we hold it in paper form.

 

WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

We use cookies on our websites. These are small files which are only placed on your computer’s hard drive if you consent. They help us analyse web traffic and allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We also use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

View Cookie Policy

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at KUGB Head Office if you wish to make a request.:

KUGB Head Office
PO Box 12907, Chelmsford CM3 9BL

admin@kugb.org 

Tel: 0203 920 9060 

 

HOW TO COMPLAIN

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:

KUGB Head Office
PO Box 12907, Chelmsford CM3 9BL

admin@kugb.org 

Tel: 0203 920 9060.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data:

Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF  

www.ico.org.uk 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 ICO    

Menu